Genesis Healthcare v. Delaware Department of Health and Social Services ( 2018 )
[…] DHSS knew Jones was incapacitated with no legal guardian, it properly applied
    federal and state regulations regarding Jones’ Medicaid eligibility.
    2. Section 1396a does not prohibit a state from counting an allegedly
    incapacitated individual’s income When determining her eligibility
    for Medicaid.
    Genesis argues DHSS erred by counting Jones’ income in determining her
    LTC eligibility. Genesis argues federal law requires state Medicaid programs only
    to count income that legally is available to an applicant. Genesis cites
    42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(17), which provides, in relevant part, “A State plan for
    10
    medical assistance must . . . include reasonable standards . . . for determining
    eligibility for and the extent of medical assistance under the plan which . . . provide
    for taking into account only such income and resources as are, as determined in
    accordance with standards prescribed by the Secretary, available to the applicant
    or recipient . . . .”18
    Genesis then argues federal law prohibits treating an incapacitated
    applicant’s income as available to the applicant because the income cannot be
    liquidated In support of this assertion, Genesis cites 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(a)(1),