Genesis Healthcare v. Delaware Department of Health and Social Services ( 2018 )
[…] On December 5, 2016, DHSS notified Genesis that Jones was
    approved for LTC effective November 1, 2016. Because J ones was not eligible for
    LTC before November 2016, DHSS properly denied benefits for care provided
    before that date.
    D. DHSS did not violate the Americans With Disabilities Act because DHSS
    did not deny Jones’ LTC application due to her disability.
    Genesis argues DHSS’s denial of Jones’ LTC application constitutes
    disability discrimination in violation of the Americans with Disabilities Act.52 ln
    support of its argument, Genesis quotes 42 U.S.C. § 12132, which provides,
    “Subject to the provisions of this subchapter, no qualified individual with a
    disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or
    be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or
    52 Genesis’s brief devotes only two sentences to this argument and does not explain how DHSS’s
    denial specifically constituted disability discrimination The failure to develop this argument
    effectively waives any more specific argument Genesis might have advanced. See Roca v. E.I.