Genesis Healthcare v. Delaware Department of Health and Social Services ( 2018 )
[…] satisfied Jones’ due process rights.
    Additionally, Genesis argues DHSS should afford J ones Medicaid eligibility
    dating back to May 10, 2016, because 42 U.S.C. 1396a(a)(34) allegedly provides
    that applicants should be afforded Medicaid benefits for the three months pre-
    dating their application, This averment overlooks an important limitation. ln the
    event an applicant is determined eligible, Medicaid benefits can extend as far back
    as three months before the application was made, but only if the applicant was
    eligible for benefits during those three months. Section 1396a(a)(34) provides, in
    relevant part:
    [I]n the case of any individual who has been determined
    to be eligible for medical assistance under the plan, such
    assistance will be made available to him for care and
    services included under the plan and furnished in or after
    the third month before the month in which he made
    application (or application was made on his behalf in the
    case of a deceased individual) for such assistance if such
    individual was (0r upon application would have been)
    eligible for such assistance at the time such care and
    services were punished . . .51
    Section 1396a(a)(34), therefore, requires the individual to have met the eligibility
    requirements at the time the services were furnished in order to receive benefits for
    those services.
    51 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(34) (2016) (emphasis added).
    20