Genesis Healthcare v. Delaware Department of Health and Social Services ( 2018 )
[…] defining the SSI program. Although Section 1396a does incorporate definitions
    from other titles of the federal code, such incorporation is done explicitly with
    references to the precise provision supplying the definition.22 This Court is not at
    liberty to mix-and-match definitions from across the entire body of federal law
    when the statute explicitly grants the DHHS Secretary the interpretive power.
    to give substance to the meaning of the term “available,” Chevron dictates that we defer to the
    Secretary's interpretation.”).
    21 20 C.F.R. § 416.101(1) (2017) (“subpart L efthis part defines the term resources and sets forth
    the statutory exclusions applicable to resources for the purpose of determining eligibility.”).
    22 See, e.g., 1396a(a)(25)(l) (incorporating the definition of “group health plans” from the
    Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974) (“. . . the State shall provide assurances