Plaintiffs’ claims are not viable as a matter of law and they cannot be revised by amendment. Therefore, the claims must be dismissed with prejudice. “Chancery jurisdiction is not conferred by the incantation of magic words.”18 A fully adequate legal remedy is available in this Court that conforms with 10 Del. C. § 342.19 NOW, THEREFORE, this 25 day of January 2023, Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss is hereby GRANTED WITH PREJUDICE. IT IS SO ORDERED. /s/ Mark H. Conner Mark H. Conner, Judge 17 Id. 18 Id. at 603. 19 Section 342 reads in full, “The Court of Chancery shall not have jurisdiction to determine any matter wherein sufficient remedy may be had by common law, or statute, before any other court or jurisdiction of this State.” 5
Document Info
Docket Number: S22C-09-019 MHC
Judges: Conner J.
Filed Date: 1/25/2023
Precedential Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 1/25/2023