Vera v. Progressive Northern Insurance Co. ( 2022 )
[…] ); Shukitt,
    
    2003 WL 22048222
    , at *1 (holding insurer failed to make meaningful offer of UM/UIM coverage
    after insured changed vehicles on policy); Drenth, 
    1997 WL 720459
    , at *3.
    141
    
    477 A.2d at 1061
    .
    142
    
    Id. at 1061-62
    .
    38
    because the defendant did not provide the plaintiff with a meaningful offer of that
    additional coverage when he made the material change.143
    In direct contrast to cases involving insureds who selected UM/UIM coverage
    in the original policy and then made a material change, § 3902 requires a distinct
    analysis for those cases involving insureds who rejected UM/UIM coverage in the
    original policy. Section 3902(a)(1) states, in relevant part, that “[n]o such coverage
    shall be required in or supplemental to a policy when rejected in writing [. . .] or
    upon any [. . .] amendment, alteration, modification, [. . .] unless the coverage is then
    requested in writing by the named insured.”144 Section 3902(a)(1) requires that,
    when an insured has rejected UM/UIM coverage in writing in the original policy, if
    the insured wants to add said coverage at a later date, the insured is required to
    request it in writing.145