Vera v. Progressive Northern Insurance Co. ( 2022 )
[…] coverage.51
    There is a split of authority within the Superior Court regarding the correct
    interpretation of Banaszak. The Superior Court is divided on whether Banaszak
    applies exclusively to cases where the insured purchased BI coverage in excess of
    the minimum (“the narrow interpretation”) or whether it applies broadly to include
    cases where the insured has purchased the minimum BI coverage (“the broad
    interpretation”).52      These two interpretations diverge over whether the word
    “additional” in § 3902(b) includes all levels of UM/UIM coverage or only coverage
    that is in excess of the minimum UM/UIM coverage.53
    50
    “Every insurer shall offer to the insured the option to purchase additional coverage for personal
    injury or death up to a limit of $100,000 per person and $300,000 per accident or $300,000 single
    limit, but not to exceed the limits for bodily injury liability set forth in the basic policy.” 18 Del.
    C. 3902(b).
    51
    Banaszak, 
    3 A.3d at 1092
    .
    52
    See infra at ANALYSIS, Section I.C.3 for a discussion of the following cases: Singletary v.
    American Indep. Ins. Co., 
    2011 WL 607017
     (Del. Super. Jan. 31, 2011); Brezial-Williams v.