477 A.2d at 1066. See also Mason, 697 A.2d at n. 14, (quoting Arms,
477 A.2d at 1066); Shukitt,
2003 WL 22048222, at *1 (holding insurer failed to make meaningful offer of UM/UIM coverage after insured changed vehicles on policy); Drenth,
1997 WL 720459, at *3. 141
477 A.2d at 1061. 142
Id. at 1061-62. 38 because the defendant did not provide the plaintiff with a meaningful offer of that additional coverage when he made the material change.143 In direct contrast to cases involving insureds who selected UM/UIM coverage in the original policy and then made a material change, § 3902 requires a distinct analysis for those cases involving insureds who rejected UM/UIM coverage in the original policy. Section 3902(a)(1) states, in relevant part, that “[n]o such coverage shall be required in or supplemental to a policy when rejected in writing [. . .] or upon any [. . .] amendment, alteration, modification, [. . .] unless the coverage is then requested in writing by the named insured.”144 Section 3902(a)(1) requires that, when an insured has rejected UM/UIM coverage in writing in the original policy, if the insured wants to add said coverage at a later date, the insured is required to request it in writing.145 With respect to reformation cases involving a material change, only