Vera v. Progressive Northern Insurance Co. ( 2022 )
[…] The broader issue in this case is whether Plaintiff was sufficiently informed
    about the option to purchase uninsured/underinsured coverage before he signed a
    written rejection of said coverage and the obligations of the parties, if any, when
    Plaintiff made a material change to the policy. Resolution of these issues depends
    on resolving the following questions of fact and law:
    1. When an insured has selected the minimum bodily injury liability limits,
    meaning that the insured’s eligibility for uninsured coverage is necessarily
    limited to the minimum,16 does § 3902 require the insurance carrier to
    provide a meaningful offer of the minimum UM/UIM coverage? Also,
    16
    “Every insurer shall offer to the insured the option to purchase additional coverage for personal
    injury or death up to a limit of $100,000 per person and $300,000 per accident or $300,000 single
    limit, but not to exceed the limits for bodily injury liability set forth in the basic policy.” 18 Del.
    C. § 3902(b).
    6
    does “additional” in § 3902(b) refer to all levels of UM/UIM coverage, or
    exclusively to UM/UIM coverage above the minimum?
    2. Did Defendant provide Plaintiff with sufficient information about