Reybold Venture Group V-A, LLC v. New Castle County Office of Assessment ( 2018 )
[…] its case in chief,”43 and “[Appellant] [] failed to show how a continuance would have
    changed the outcome.”44
    On February 27, 2018, Appellant filed its Reply in Further Support of Its
    Opening Brief. Appellant asserted that allowing Appellant to view the County’s
    appraisal data during a brief recess “hardly cured the prejudice that Reybold faced
    by having to confront this data for the first time at the [H]earing.”45
    Standard of Review
    This Court’s authority to review appeals from the Board is governed by 
    9 Del. C
    . § 8312(0), which provides that “[t]he decision of [the Board] shall be prima facie
    correct and the burden of proof shall be on the appellant to show that such body
    acted contrary to law, fraudulently, arbitrarily or capriciously.”46 The Appellant
    42 Ans. Br. at 15.
    43 Ans. Br. at 16.
    44 Ans. Br. at 16.
    43 Reply Br. at 4 (“These appraisals can take weeks, and sometimes months to put together. The
    validity of the appraisal is based on the validity of the adjustments Without the benefit of having