Taplin v. Schuitemaker ( 2019 )
[…] The Court of Common Pleas found that because
    the damages Ms. Taplin testified to were related to expenses incurred in 2012, 2013
    and 2014, they were barred by the three-year statute of limitations. Ms. Taplin
    counters that her debt claim, and her quasi-contractual claims, did not accrue before
    Ms. Schuitemaker first wrote on July 1, 2016 that she “owe[d] her nothing.”
    36
    See Ct. Com. Pl Civ. R. 15 (providing that “[t]he Court may grant a continuance to enable the
    objecting party to meet such evidence.”).
    14
    Under 10 Del. C. § 8106, “[n]o action… to recover a debt not evidenced by a
    record or by an instrument under seal, [and] … no action based on a promise …, and
    no action to recover damages caused by an injury unaccompanied with force or
    resulting indirectly from the act of the defendant, shall be brought after the expiration
    of three years from the accruing of the cause of such action.” 37 A cause of action
    accrues, and thus triggers the running of the statute of limitations, at the time of the
    alleged wrongful act or breach.38 Both contract actions and quasi-contractual claims
    are controlled by Section 8106.39