Husbands v. Delaware Department of Education ( 2019 )
[…] See MERRIAM-
    WEBSTER DICTIONARY, https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/Hail%20Mary.
    81
    child.°° Moreover, a review of the Record refutes Husbands’ argument that the
    “[H]earing was initiated without factual or legal support” and there was a
    “fundamental lack of fairness” in the revocation process.”>’
    Finally, the Court need not address Husbands’ argument that the PSB has
    “broad equitable authority””°® because, based on the Record, there was no bad faith
    and there is no reason for the Court to remand.
    256 See 
    14 Del. C
    . § 1218(k). Section 1218(k) provides, in pertinent part: The burden of proof in
    a license disciplinary action shall be on the agency taking the official action to establish by a
    preponderance of the evidence that the license holder has engaged in misconduct as defined by
    subsection (a) and (b) of this section .. . .” Subsection (b) includes termination or dismissal for a
    sexual offense against a child. 
    11 Del. C
    . § 1218(b)(2).
    257 Reading Husbands’ briefing, it is as if he has a different Record before him than the one before
    the Court.