Husbands v. Delaware Department of Education ( 2019 )
[…] Br., E-File 62297737, at 12; see also Husbands’ Letter, E-
    File 63155168 (Apr. 10, 2019). Despite the DOE’s argument at the Hearing that the sworn
    statements were not hearsay or fell under an exception to the hearsay rule, the H.O. ruled that the
    prior sworn testimony was hearsay, but considered the testimony anyway because of the
    abundance of non-hearsay evidence in the record. See R. at 2018-20 (H.O. ruling). The PSB
    considered the DOE’s argument that the children’s prior sworn testimony constituted out-of-court
    statements of abuse under 
    11 Del. C
    . § 3513. The PSB noted that under § 3513(b)(2), an out-of-
    court statement may be admitted if the child is found to be “unavailable” to testify on the grounds
    that there is a “[s]ubstantial likelihood that the child would suffer severe emotional trauma from
    testifying at the proceeding” and the statement “is shown to possess particularized guarantees of
    trustworthiness.” R. at 2130-31. The PSB also noted that pursuant to 
    11 Del. C
    . § 3513(c), a
    child’s unavailability to testify “must be supported by expert testimony.” R. at 2130-31. Because