Husbands v. Delaware Department of Education ( 2019 )
[…] Husbands argues that the non-renewal of his contract does not constitute a
    “termination” or “dismissal” under 
    14 Del. C
    . § 1218 and, even if it does, there is no
    substantial evidence to support the PSB’s finding that he engaged in sexual offenses
    against children. Husbands claims that if the PSB’s Final Order is permitted to stand,
    “then the mere accusation of criminal activity would be sufficient to end a licensee’s
    career, and in fact will end a licensee’s career in virtually every case.”?3”
    Pursuant to 
    14 Del. C
    . § 1218(b)(2), one cause for revocation is if a license
    holder “[i]s terminated or dismissed for a sexual offense against a child.””2* In order
    for a license holder to be disciplined under 
    14 Del. C
    . § 1218(b)(2), the DOE is
    required to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that: (1) the license holder
    was terminated or dismissed; and (2) the termination or dismissal was for a sexual