State v. Layton ( 2018 )
[…] probable cause sufficient for a lawful arrest without violating the Fourth
    Amendment.6 Such a stop is justified if “specific and articulable facts, . . . together
    with all rational inferences,” suggest that a suspect was involved in criminal activity.7
    16. In Jones v. State, the Delaware Supreme Court examined at length the basic
    justification for police detention under both Federal and State constitutional norms.8
    The Court there maintained that the standards for investigating stops and detentions
    have been codified under Delaware law in ll Del. C. § 19029 and that the term
    6 Terry v. Ohio, 
    392 U.S. l
    (1968)1
    7 
    Id. at 21.
    8 Jones, 
    745 A.2d 856
    (1999).
    9 
    11 Del. C
    . § 1902 provides:
    Questioning and detaining suspects.
    (a) A peace officer may stop any person abroad, or in a public place, who the officer
    has a reasonable ground to suspect is committing, has committed or is about to
    commit a crime, and may demand the person’s name, address, business abroad and
    destination.
    (b) Any person so questioned who fails to identify himself or explain his actions to
    the satisfaction of the officer may be detained and further questioned and
    investigated
    (c) The total period of detention provided for by this section shall not exceed 2 hours.
    The detention is not an arrest and shall not be recorded as an arrest in any official
    record. At the end of the detention the person so detained shall be release or arrested
    and charged with a crime.
    State v. Matthew A. Layton
    I.D. No 1803018276
    August 2, 2018
    “reasonable ground” contained in Section l902(a) has the same meaning as
    reasonable and articulable suspicion.10 The threshold of “reasonable and articulable