Tammy R. Williams v. Brandywine Couseling ( 2016 )
[…] error. The Referee determined that this was not a discharge case under section
    3314(2), but rather a voluntary quit case under 3314(1). However, whether Williams
    voluntarily left her employment or was discharged is of no moment. Sections 3314(1)
    and 3314(2) contain similar language allowing for the receipt of unemployment
    insurance benefits when the claimant has left employment, whether voluntarily or by
    discharge, to care for a spouse, child under the age of 18, or parent with a verified
    illness or disability. Section 3314(1), which pertains to an individual who has
    voluntarily left employment, states in pertinent part that “[a]n individual, who quits
    work to care for that individual’s spouse, child under the age of 18, or parent with a
    verified illness or disability, will not be considered to have left work voluntarily
    18
    Delaware Auth. For Reg’l Transit (Dart) v. Buehlman, 
    409 A.2d 1045
    , 1046 (Del. 1979).
    6
    Tammy R. Williams v. UIAB
    C.A. No. K15A-08-002 WLW
    Decided: March 29, 2016
    without good cause attributable to such work.”19 Section 3314(2) states in pertinent
    part that “[a]n individual, who is discharged from work because the individual is
    providing care for that individual’s spouse, child under the age of 18, or parent with
    a verified illness or disability, will not be considered to have been discharged from
    work for good cause attributable to such work.” 20 Thus, as long as Williams is caring
    for her mother, and her mother has a verified illness or disability, she is entitled to
    unemployment insurance benefits.
    Regarding the second issue of time computation, the Board has interpreted the