Tammy R. Williams v. Brandywine Couseling ( 2016 )
[…] her decision not to return to work amounted to a voluntary relinquishment of her
    position.6 Because Williams had left her position for reasons not connected with her
    employment, and had not exhausted all reasonable alternatives prior to resigning her
    position, the Referee determined that Williams was disqualified from receiving
    unemployment insurance benefits. Based on this determination, the Referee reversed
    the decision of the Claims Deputy. The Referee’s decision was mailed to Williams
    on June 17, 2015.
    3
    R-19.
    4
    19 Del. C. § 3314(2) applies when an employee has been discharged and states in pertinent
    part:
    For the week in which the individual was discharged from the individual’s work for
    just cause in connection with the individual’s work and for each week thereafter until
    the individual has been employed in each of 4 subsequent weeks (whether or not
    consecutive) and has earned wages in covered employment equal to not less than 4
    times the weekly benefit amount.
    5
    19 Del. C. § 3314(1) applies when an employee has left work voluntarily and states in
    pertinent part:
    For the week in which the individual left work voluntarily without good cause
    attributable to such work and for each week thereafter until the individual has been
    employed in each of 4 subsequent weeks (whether or not consecutive) and has earned
    wages in covered employment equal to not less than 4 times the weekly benefit
    amount.
    6
    R-38-39.
    3
    Tammy R. Williams v. UIAB
    C.A. No. K15A-08-002 WLW
    Decided: March 29, 2016
    On July 2, 2015, Williams filed an appeal of the Referee’s decision with the
    Board.7 The Board determined that the last day to appeal the Referee’s decision was