Tammy R. Williams v. Brandywine Couseling ( 2016 )
[…] 3320 within ten days of notification or of the mailing of the tribunal’s decision.25 The
    word “calendar” is conspicuously absent from the time limitation in 3318(c).
    Because the term “calendar” was used in the previous subsection, it must be assumed
    23
    Super. Ct. Civ. R. 6(a) states in pertinent part “[w]hen the period of time prescribed or
    allowed is less than 11 days, intermediate Saturdays, Sundays, and other legal holidays shall be
    excluded in the computation.”
    24
    19 Del. C. § 3318(b) states in pertinent part (emphasis added):
    Unless a claimant or a last employer who has submitted a timely and completed
    separation notice in accordance with § 3317 of this title files an appeal within 10
    calendar days after such Claims Deputy’s determination was mailed to the last
    known addresses of the claimant and the last employer, the Claims Deputy’s
    determination shall be final and benefits shall be paid or denied in accordance
    therewith.
    25
    19 Del. C. § 3318(c) states in pertinent part (emphasis added):
    The parties shall be duly notified of the tribunal's decision, together with its
    reason therefor [sic], which shall be deemed to be final unless within 10 days
    after the date of notification or mailing of such decision further appeal is initiated
    pursuant to § 3320 of this title.
    8
    Tammy R. Williams v. UIAB
    C.A. No. K15A-08-002 WLW
    Decided: March 29, 2016
    that excepting the word “calendar” in this subsection was intentional. If the
    legislature had intended the limitation to be ten calendar days, the language used in