Maria L. Dickerson v. Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company ( 2016 )
[…] This result is legally correct and consistent with both
    Delaware’s case law and the expressed language of the previous version of 
    18 Del. C
    . § 3902
    which referenced the policies in effect “at the time of the accident.” 88
    82
    See 
    Harris, 632 A.2d at 1382
    ; see also 
    Seeman, 702 A.2d at 918
    .
    83
    Playtex, Inc., 
    1993 WL 390469
    , at *9 (citing 
    Burch, 450 S.W.2d at 840
    ).
    84
    Moffitt-Ali, 
    2016 WL 1424788
    , at *2.
    85
    
    Id. 86 Id.
    87
    Id.
    88
    
    18 Del. C
    . § 3902(b)(2) (1995) (“one for which there may be bodily injury liability coverage in effect, but the
    limits of bodily injury liability coverage under all bonds and insurance policies applicable at the time of the accident
    are less than the damages sustained by the insured.”) (emphasis added).
    14
    V. CONCLUSION
    For these reasons, the Court finds that the amended version of 
    18 Del. C
    . § 3902 is
    inapplicable to Plaintiffs’ UIM claim. As a result, Defendant’s Motion for Summary Judgment