Maria L. Dickerson v. Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company ( 2016 )
[…] B. Applicable Law
    
    18 Del. C
    . § 3902 was enacted to provide innocent victims of motor vehicle accidents a
    means of recovering for injuries “inflicted by impecunious tortfeasors.” 56 It aims to achieve this
    objective by permitting “a claim for UIM benefits where an operator of an underinsured motor
    vehicle causes the claimant bodily injury.” 57 The condition precedent to any UIM claim is to
    show that the tortfeasor was operating an underinsured motor vehicle. 58 This threshold question
    is governed by 
    18 Del. C
    . § 3902(b)(2), which was recently amended by the Delaware General
    Assemble. 59 The previous version of 
    18 Del. C
    . § 3902(b)(2) defined an underinsured motor
    vehicle as one where “the limits of bodily injury liability coverage under all bonds and insurance
    policies applicable at the time of the accident total less than the limits provided by the uninsured
    54
    Lukk v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 
    2014 WL 4247767
    , at *3 (Del. Super. Ct. Aug. 27, 2014) (citing Del.
    Super. Ct Civ. R. 56(c)).
    55
    Capano v. Lockwood, 
    2013 WL 2724634
    , at *2 (Del. Super. Ct.