Maria L. Dickerson v. Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company ( 2016 )
[…] Horizon Assur. Co, 
    553 A.2d 1199
    , 1201 (Del. 1989)).
    57
    See White v. Liberty Ins. Corp., 
    975 A.2d 786
    , 788 (Del. 2009) (citing 
    18 Del. C
    . § 3902(b)(1))).
    58
    See Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co. v. Williams, 
    695 A.2d 1124
    , 1126 (Del. 1997) (“[T]he definition of underinsurance
    in Section 3902(b)(2) operates as a prerequisite to a right of recovery from the claimant’s underinsurance motorist
    policy.”) (citing Nationwide Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. 
    Peebles, 688 A.2d at 1378
    ).
    59
    See 
    18 Del. C
    . § 3902(b)(2) (1995).
    9
    motorist coverage.” 60 The amended version of 
    18 Del. C
    . § 3902 defines an underinsured motor
    vehicle as one where “the limits of bodily injury liability coverage under all bonds and insurance
    policies applicable at the time of the accident are less than the damages sustained by the
    insured.” 61 Senate Bill No. 61, which amended 
    18 Del. C
    . § 3902, states in pertinent part, “[t]he
    provisions of the law will not affect existing insurance policies, and will apply only to renewing