Maravilla-Diego v. MBM Construction II, LLC ( 2015 )
[…] As the Court
    finds summary judgment is warranted under the election of remedies doctrine, it does not reach
    these alternative arguments.
    19
    See, e.g., Grabowski v. Mangler, 
    938 A.2d 637
    , 641 (Del. 2007) (“Workers’
    Compensation is the exclusive remedy against the employer, and, therefore, injured employees
    -8-
    mandatory insurance coverage provisions, 20 the Act eliminates the employer’s
    immunity from personal injury claims at law. 21 Title 19 of the Delaware Code,
    section 2374(e) provides:
    (e) Whoever, being an employer, refuses or neglects to
    comply with the sections referred to in subsection (a) of
    this section on a continuing basis after notice by the
    Department of Labor shall be subject to a civil penalty:
    [. . . ]
    (3) The employer shall also be liable to the employer’s
    injured employees during continuance of such neglect or
    refusal, either for compensation under this chapter or in
    an action at law for damages. 22
    Should an injured employee choose to pursue damages at law, the employer is
    deprived of some of its common-law defenses, such as comparative fault and
    assumption of the risk. 23
    It is undisputed that Saez & Son failed to maintain workers’ compensation
    insurance here. This Court has previously determined in Lyon v. In Bocca Al
    may not bring additional claims against the employer when the injuries arose from acts ‘arising
    out of and in the course and scope of employment.’”) (citing DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 19, § 2304).
    20
    See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 19, § 2372 (2015) (requiring employers to carry liability
    insurance); § 2374(a) (employers subject to the chapter’s application “[s]hall file with the
    Department . . . annually . . . evidence of the employer’s compliance with §§ 2372 and 2373 of
    this title and all other sections relating thereto”); § 2373 (relating to payments made by self-
    insured employers).
    21
    See 
    id. § 2374(e).
    22
    
    Id. § 2374(e)
    (emphasis added).
    23
    
    Id. (“In such
    action, upon proof that the employer has not complied with this section, it
    shall not be a defense that the: a. Employee was negligent; or b. Employee had assumed the risk
    of the injury; or c. Injury was caused by the negligence of a fellow employee.”).
    -9-
    Luppo Trattoria,24 that under § 2374(e) “the employee may opt for compensation
    through the 
    19 Del. C
    . § 2301 et seq. framework, or may choose to pursue an
    action at law where certain otherwise available defenses may not be raised.”25