Maravilla-Diego v. MBM Construction II, LLC ( 2015 )
[…] “award” is a “final determination.” 38 Once an award is unappealable, there is
    “nothing for future determination or consideration” as to an award, and it is
    deemed a “final judgment[] on the merits of the discreet controversies
    adjudicated.”39      But only the IAB’s orders and decisions that determine a
    substantial issue or a legal right are final and appealable.40 For example, if the IAB
    36
    Hamilton v. Trivits, 
    340 A.2d 178
    , 181 (Del. Super. Ct. 1975).
    37
    DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 19, § 2349 (2015) (“An award of the Board, in the absence of fraud,
    shall be final and conclusive between the parties, except as provided in § 2347 of this title, unless
    within 30 days of the day the notice of the award was mailed to the parties either party appeals to
    the Superior Court for the county in which the injury occurred or, if the injury occurred out of
    the State, to the Superior Court in and for the county in which the hearing was had.”); 
    Hamilton, 340 A.2d at 180
    . Section 2347 permits Board review of previous awards under certain
    circumstances. 
    Id. § 2347.
    38
    Eastburn v. Newark Sch. Dist., 
    324 A.2d 775
    , 776 (Del. 1974) (“The word ‘award’ must