Berbick v. The Nemours Foundation ( 2016 )
[…] asserting that Berbick’s claim was time-barred pursuant to 10 Del. C. § 8119.6 On
    September 2, 2016, Berbick responded to Defendant’s Motion for Summary
    Judgment by arguing that the statute of limitations was tolled because Defendant
    failed to provide him notice of the applicable statute of limitations in accordance
    with § 3914.7 The parties appeared before the Court for oral argument on October
    14, 2016.
    III. THE PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS
    Defendant argues that Berbick’s claim is time-barred under § 8119 because
    Defendant is not subject to § 3914. In particular, Defendant asserts that it is not
    3 Id.
    4 ld. at 2.
    5 Id.
    6 See D.I. 27. See also § 8119 (“No action for the recovery of damages upon a claim for alleged
    personal injuries shall be brought after the expiration of 2 years from the date upon which it is
    claimed that such alleged injuries Were sustained . . . .”).
    7 See D.I. 32.
    subject to § 3914 because its self-insured retention policy does not specifically
    cover a Delaware resident, Delaware property, or activities to be performed in
    Delaware.8 Defendant contends that its policy does not cover a Delaware resident,