State v. Walsh ( 2016 )
[…] separate occasions of any violent felony.”]4 Nowhere in § 1448(€)(1)(c)
    does it specify that the two prior aggravating convictions must be within ten
    years of the current charge.15
    (6) On Walsh’s direct appeal, the Delaware Supreme Court, relying
    on § 1448(e)(1)(c)’s unambiguous language, specifically held that that
    sentencing enhancer “does not require that the previous violent felony
    ‘2 See 
    Brimngham, 705 A.2d at 578
    .
    13 Def.’s Mot. for Sent. Red. at 2.
    14 DEL. CODE ANN. tit ii, § 1448(@)(1)(¢) (2014).
    15 Compare 
    id., with id.
    at § 1448(e)(1)(b) (providing that a person prohibited with a
    firearm “shall receive a minimum sentence of . . . [f]ive years at Level V”, but only “if
    the person does so within 10 years of the date of conviction for any violent felony or the
    date of termination of all periods of incarceration or confinement imposed pursuant to
    said conviction, whichever is the later date”).
    _4_
    convictions occur within ten years of the PFBPP conviction.”16 As such,
    Walsh’s first argument that his sentence is “illegal” and must be corrected
    on this basis is meritless
    (7) Walsh’s second claim _ that use of his two prior convictions to