Aiken v. S&T Trucking Co. ( 2016 )
[…] record below [before the Appeals Referee] showed that
    Claimant did, in fact, testify under oath that he was
    trying to look for a job on his own. Based on this
    testimony and evidence, the Board finds that claimant
    did not return to work after being cleared because he
    was looking for alternative employment.
    The Board interpreted this six-week gap as the functional equivalent of a
    voluntary termination without good cause. Consequently, Mr. Aiken was
    disqualified from receiving unemployment benefits pursuant to 19 Del. C. §
    3314(1).
    Standard of Review
    In reviewing a decision on appeal from the UIAB, pursuant to 19 Del. C. §
    3323(a), “the findings of the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board as to the
    facts, if supported by evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive,
    3
    and the jurisdiction of the Court shall be confined to questions of law.” The
    function of the reviewing court is limited to determining whether substantial
    evidence supports the Board's decision regarding findings of fact and
    conclusions of law and is free from legal error.1 Substantial evidence is that