State of Delaware v. Cabrera. ( 2015 )
[…] Cabrera contends that this Court should
    nonetheless consider Mathis’ post-trial statements as prior statements because
    “Mathis’ statements preceded her expected testimony at the evidentiary hearing on
    Mr. Cabrera’s motion for a new trial.”221 Cabrera offers no supporting law in
    support of his contention that Cabrera Trial Counsel’s conduct was objectively
    unreasonable.
    Cabrera argues that Cabrera Trial Counsel was ineffective for failing to
    argue the admissibility of Mathis’ out-of-court statements under 
    11 Del. C
    . § 3507.
    Section 3507(a) provides, “In a criminal prosecution, the voluntary out-of-court
    prior statement of a witness who is present and subject to cross-examination may
    be used as affirmative evidence with substantive independent testimonial value.”
    However, § 3507 was not applicable in this case because Mathis was not subject to
    cross-examination. As the Delaware Supreme Court explained on direct appeal,
    “Mathis became unavailable to testify when she invoked her Fifth Amendment
    privilege at the evidentiary hearing.”222