State of Delaware v. Cabrera. ( 2015 )
[…] before receiving an Allen charge. According to Cabrera, Cabrera Trial Counsel’s
    failure to argue residual doubt deprived Cabrera of the opportunity to have the jury
    consider a powerful mitigating factor.
    Cabrera is correct that neither the United States or Delaware Constitutions,
    nor the applicable decisional law, prohibits capital defendants from relying on
    residual doubt.161 However, the constitutions and decisional law do not require a
    159
    See supra Section IV.
    160
    See 
    11 Del. C
    . § 4209(c) (providing that at a death penalty hearing, “evidence may be
    presented as to any manner that the Court deems relevant and admissible to the penalty to be
    imposed[,]” including all matters related to mitigating and aggravating circumstances).
    161
    See Franklin v. Lynaugh, 
    487 U.S. 164
    , 173–75 (1988); Zebroski v. State, 
    822 A.2d 1038
    ,
    1049–51 (Del. 2003), impliedly overruled on other grounds in Steckel v. State,