State of Delaware v. Cabrera. ( 2015 )
[…] On
    December 19, 2002, the Trial Court held a hearing regarding the admissibility of
    newly discovered evidence in support of Cabrera’s motion for a new trial. On
    April 3, 2003, the Trial Court ruled that the newly discovered evidence was
    inadmissible. Consequently, the Trial Court denied Cabrera’s motion for a new
    trial.6 The Supreme Court lifted the stay on Cabrera’s direct appeal and, on
    4
    State v. Cabrera (Cabrera Sentencing), 
    2002 WL 484641
    , at *5–8 (Del. Super. Mar. 14, 2002).
    5
    See 
    11 Del. C
    . § 4209(g) (“Whenever the death penalty is imposed, and upon the judgment
    becoming final in the trial court, the recommendation on and imposition of that penalty shall be
    reviewed on the record by the Delaware Supreme Court.”); Cabrera’s direct appeal to the
    Delaware Supreme Court was filed on March 21, 2002.
    6
    State v. Cabrera (Cabrera Motion for New Trial), 
    2003 WL 25763727
    (Del. Super. Apr. 3,
    2003).
    2