State of Delaware v. Cabrera. ( 2015 )
[…] was inadmissible as hearsay. Specifically, Cabrera claims the State’s reading of
    Reyes’ prior testimony violated Cabrera’s right to confrontation because Cabrera
    Trial Counsel failed to object to the State introduction of the testimony in a manner
    that denied Cabrera the opportunity to cross-examine Reyes or otherwise test the
    accuracy of Reyes’ testimony and his credibility as a witness.166
    Cabrera’s arguments do not satisfy Strickland. First, Reyes’ prior testimony
    was admissible evidence under 
    11 Del. C
    . § 4209(c) which states that, at a death
    penalty hearing, “evidence may be presented as to any manner that the Court
    deems relevant and admissible to the penalty to be imposed,” including all matters
    related to mitigating and aggravating circumstances. Delaware decisional law
    permits a “very wide range of evidence . . . in a penalty hearing.” 167 Accordingly,
    165
    
    Id. at 146:9–183:1–2
    (reading of Serrano’s testimony).
    166
    See Wheeler v.