State of Delaware, ex. rel. French v. CVS Health Corporation ( 2019 )
[…] 507 U.S. 490
     (1993); Texas v. New Jersey, 
    379 U.S. 674
     (1965);
    Pennsylvania v. New York, 
    407 U.S. 206
     (1972).
    2 Texas v. New Jersey, 
    379 U.S. at 631
    .
    7 
    Id.
    3 See Card Compliant I, at *2 n.14.
    34 Id. at *3 (“Here, it is assumed that the unused gift card owners’ addresses were not
    recorded, so the primary rule is not implicated.”).
    -9-
    such, Delaware has the right to escheat money from unused gift cards so long as the
    debtor is a Delaware company.°°
    The instant matter involves alleged violations of DFCRA’s Sections
    1201(a)(3), (4), and (7). Section 1201(a)(4) imposes liability on any person who
    “(h]as possession, custody or control of property or money used or to be used by the
    Government and knowingly delivers or causes to be delivered, less than all of that
    money or property.”°° Section 1201(a)(7) provides for liability for one who
    “(k]Jnowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used a false record or statement
    material to an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the Government,
    or knowingly conceals or knowingly and improperly avoids or decreases an
    37 Lastly,
    obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the Government.
    Section 1201(a)(3) imposes liability on any person who “[c]onspires to commit a
    violation” of Section 1201—this would include any violation of Sections 1201(a)(4)
    and (7).°8
    35 Id.
    36 DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 1201(a)(4) (2017).
    37 Id. at § 1201(a)(7).