State of Delaware, ex. rel. French v. CVS Health Corporation ( 2019 )
[…] i.e., not one where the alleged violator (CVS) submitted false claims for payment,
    but withheld payment due the State.” And, the Court understands well that French
    alleges that the Card Services Defendants’ liability is premised on a Section
    2 Id. at 15.
    @ Relator’s Answ. Br. to Card Services Defs.’ Mot. to Dismiss, at 12-13.
    ™ Id. at 13.
    8 See State ex. rel. Higgins y. SourceGas, LLC, 
    2012 WL 1721783
    , at *5 (Del. Super. Ct.
    May 15, 2012) (Explaining that a violation of 6 Del. C.§ 1201(a)(7)—where one “knowingly
    makes, uses, or causes to be made or used a false record or statement to conceal, avoid, or decrease
    an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the Government’—is termed a
    “reverse false claim” because the “defendant’s action does not result in improper payment by the
    government to the defendant, but instead results in no payment to the government when a payment
    is obligated.”). See State ex. rel French v. Overstock, 
    2019 WL 2714835