State of Delaware, ex. rel. French v. CVS Health Corporation ( 2019 )
[…] cards, leaving unused money on the cards.? Under the DUPL, a holder’? of the
    unredeemed value from gift cards that have not been used for five years is required
    to report and transfer that value to the Delaware State Escheator.'!
    On or about October 2, 2008, CVS Pharmacy, Inc. (“CVS Pharmacy”) entered
    into a Card Services Agreement (“CSA”) with CardFact, Ltd.'2 CVS Pharmacy, a
    Rhode Island corporation, is a wholly-owned subsidiary of CVS Health, a Delaware
    7 Am. Compl. 4 39.
    8 Am. Compl. § 2.
    9 Id
    7 A “holder” means “any person having possession, custody or control of the property of
    another person.” DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 12, § 1130(9) (2017). Because beneficiaries have ownership
    of the cards’ value, retailers and financial services companies administering gift card programs are
    “holders” within the meaning of the statute if they have possession. See Card Compliant I at *3.