State of Delaware, ex. rel. French v. CVS Health Corporation ( 2019 )
[…] Ct. Civ. R. 12(b)(1); Del. Super. Ct. Civ. R. 12(h)(3); Airbase Carpet Mart,
    Inc. v. AYA Assocs., Inc., 
    2015 WL 9302894
    , at *2 (Del. Super. Ct. Dec. 15, 2015), aff'd 
    2016 WL 4938890
     (Del. Sept. 16, 2016).
    a Maloney-Refaie v. Bridge at School, Inc., 
    958 A.2d 871
    , 882 (Del. Ch. 2008) (citing Ropp
    v. King, 
    2007 WL 2198771
    , at *2 (Del. Ch. July 25, 2007)).
    - 1 =
    accept Plaintiffs factual allegations as true and is free to consider facts not alleged
    in the complaint.’”*°
    VI. DISCUSSION
    A. THE PRECLUSIVE EFFECT OF 6 DEL. C. § 1206(A) AS TO CVS.
    Six Del. C. § 1201(c) provides the Superior Court jurisdiction over all
    violations of the DFCRA. Certain DFCRA actions, however, are barred under
    6 Del. C. § 1206—including those “based upon allegations or transactions which are
    the subject of a civil suit or an administrative proceeding in which the government
    is already a party.”°'! The federal parallel of this section, referred to as the
    Government Action Bar, functions to prohibit qui tam actions “that are parasitic in
    that they duplicate the State’s civil suits or administrative proceedings without