State of Delaware, ex. rel. French v. CVS Health Corporation ( 2019 )
[…] Abandoned Property Law, including gift cards, and contained a request to issue a
    57 Card Compliant II, at *12-13 (“[A]n ‘administrative proceeding’ exists — for the purposes
    of the 2012 version of § 1206’s Administrative Proceedings Bar — if there is an undertaking of a
    compulsory nature engaged by Delaware state agency actors to inquire about, investigate, and
    resolve a particular state law compliance issue.”). The current version of that bar is virtually
    identical to “the 2012 version of § 1206’s Administrative Proceedings Bar;” it has all but the single
    word “substantially.” See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 1206(b) (2012) (“In no event may a party bring
    an action under this chapter which is substantially based upon allegations or transactions which
    are the subject of . . . an administrative proceeding in which the Government is already a party.”)
    (emphasis added).
    = Card Compliant If, at *13.
    ~ Id.
    -15-
    litigation hold which included gift cards. In fact, Defendants argue that their
    position is even stronger than Ralph Lauren’s because Kelmar expressly inquired as