Ucheamaka v. Bayhealth Medical Center, Inc. ( 2014 )
[…] inform an employer of resolvable problems and to make a good faith effort to resolve them
    before simply leaving”); Thompson, 
    25 A.3d at 785
    (an employee “must bring the problem to the
    attention of someone in authority to make the necessary adjustments, describe the problems in
    sufficient detail to allow for resolution, and to give the employer enough time to correct the
    problem”).
    25
    White, 658 A.2d. At 622.
    10
    Ucheamaka Mba v. Bayhealth Medical Center, Inc.
    C.A. No.: K14A-06-008 RBY
    December 5, 2014, 2014
    cites to 19 Del. Code § 3314(2), which provides in relevant part: “[a]n individual,
    who is discharged from work because the individual is providing care for that
    individual’s...parent with a verified illness or disability, will not be considered to
    have been discharged from work for good cause...”26 Appellant certainly took time
    off as a result of a parent, but the Court does not read the statute to cover the
    organizing of funeral arrangements. The statute is plainly inapplicable.
    The Board’s ruling was supported by substantial evidence. Additionally, in