Ucheamaka v. Bayhealth Medical Center, Inc. ( 2014 )
[…] claim for unemployment insurance. In contemplating Appellant’s request, this Court
    is limited in its review of the Board’s decision to examining whether the Board based
    its findings on substantial evidence, and whether any legal error was committed.
    Specific to the case at bar, the Court is further asked, soundly within its reviewing
    authority, to rule upon a question of law: did the Appellant, as a matter of law, leave
    her position voluntarily and without good cause?7
    The factual scenario presented by the instant matter, is governed by 19 Del.
    Code § 3314(1), which provides in relevant part: “[a]n individual shall be disqualified
    for benefits....[f]or the week in which [the individual] left work voluntarily without
    good cause attributable to such work...” 8 Summarizing Appellant’s argument, it is her
    position that she did not voluntarily leave her job with Appellee, but instead was
    discharged.9 The definition of “voluntarily” leaving work has been specifically