State v. Thomas ( 2019 )
[…] Damion Thomas, ID No. 1712012199 (Del. Super. Ct. Jan. 2, 2018) (D.I. 11).
    ° Sentencing Order, State v. Damion Thomas, ID Nos. 1707015283 and 1712012199 (Del.
    Super. Ct. Sept. 7, 2018) (D.I. 20; D.I. 13).
    7 
    Id. at 1-2,
    4.
    7 DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 832(b) & (c) (2016) (One convicted of attempted robbery first
    degree must receive a minimum sentence of at least three years of incarceration.); 
    id. at tit.
    11,
    § 1447A(b) (One convicted of PFDCF must receive a minimum sentence of at least three years of
    incarceration.); 
    id. at tit.
    11, § 4204(d) (A court is prohibited from substituting probation or other
    suspension for any portion of a prison sentence that is, by statute, “a mandatory sentence, a
    minimum sentence, a minimum mandatory sentence or a mandatory minimum sentence.”).
    8 See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 3901(d) (2016).
    -4-
    Thomas filed no direct appeal from his conviction or sentence. Instead, some
    ten months after his sentencing, he filed the present motion requesting sentence
    reduction—that is, that his prison term now be halved.’