State v. Thomas ( 2019 )
[…] review after the initial period permitted by the rule.).
    -8-
    available—is governed by statutes and rules carefully tailored to such purpose.”
    Rule 35(b) is certainly “no vehicle” to engage when seeking such sentence relief.”*
    B. “House Bill 5’—the most recent amendment of § 3901(d) giving
    Delaware judges greater discretion to impose concurrent terms of
    imprisonment for certain crimes—does not apply retroactively to
    sentences imposed before June 25, 2019, the effective date of the
    amendment.
    Section 3901 of the Delaware Criminal Code provides for the fixing of terms
    of imprisonment. For almost forty years, § 3901(d) read: “No sentence of
    confinement of any criminal defendant by any court of this State shall be made to
    run concurrently with any other sentence of confinement imposed on such criminal
    defendant.” *4 The first lifting of this complete ban on concurrent terms of
    incarceration came on July 9, 2014, when the General Assembly amended § 3901(d)
    to provide:
    The court shall direct whether the sentence of confinement
    of any criminal defendant by any court of this State shall