Haas v. Wilson ( 2019 )
[…] 4. Misconduct by one of the child’s parents;
    5. Whether the surname is different from the surname of the child’s custodial parent;
    6. The child’s reasonable preference for a sumame;
    7. The effect of the change of the child’s surname on the preservation and development of the
    child’s relationship With each parent;
    Britanny Haas v. Stanley Wilson
    C.A. No. K18A-04-001 WLW
    March 25, 2019
    granting the petition would be in the best interests of the child.15
    26. However, in 2018, our Legislature amended 10 Del. C. § 5904 to include
    subsection (b). Section 5904(b) now supercedes the best interest of the child standard
    in cases where a parent of a minor seeks to add that parent's surname to the minor's
    surname “either as an additional name or hyphenated with the minor's
    previously-existing sumame.”16
    27. Per our Legislature’s intent, there is a statutory presumption in favor of
    granting such petitions.17
    28. However, this presumption is not set in stone. Our Legislature also
    provided parents who oppose such a name change a mechanism for rebutting the