Section 2102(a)’s eight-month time-bar does not preclude Plaintiff’s claims. First, Plaintiff’s claims arise from “debts of which notice is presumed pursuant to”
12 Del. C. § 2103. Section 2103 provides: An executor or administrator shall be deemed to have notice only to mortgages (but not of the bonds accompanying such mortgages) and of such judgments as would be liens against real estate at the date of death of the decedent, which mortgages and judgments are of record in the county of this State in which letters were granted upon the estate of the decedent, unless there has been a failure to insert them in the general indices of the office wherein it is proper that they be recorded.11 The Mortgage was recorded in New Castle County, Delaware, the same county in which the letters testamentary were granted. Accordingly, notice of the mortgage is presumed pursuant to Section 2103. Second, Plaintiff’s claims were not barred earlier by another statute of limitations.