id. § 502(4)(providing the surviving spouse a life estate in intestate real estate when one or more surviving issue are not issue of the surviving spouse). 3 The parties agree that Joseph Wood’s heirs acquired possessory interests in the Property upon Bridgette Wood’s death but cite no legal authority for this proposition. Upon review of Delaware law, the Court is satisfied that Joseph Wood’s heirs acquired possessory interests in the Property upon Bridgette Wood’s death. See
12 Del. C. § 503(1) (“The part of the intestate estate not passing to the surviving spouse . . . passes . . . [t]o the issue of the decedent, per stirpes . . . .”). 4 Super. Ct. Civ.