12 Del. C. § 2102(a), which provides: All claims against a decedent’s estate which arose before or at the death of the decedent, . . . whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, founded on contract, tort or other legal basis, except debts of which notice is presumed pursuant to § 2103 5 Moore v. Sizemore,
405 A.2d 679, 680–81 (Del. 1979). 6 Smith v. Haldeman, 2012 WL WL 3611895, at *2 (Del. Super. Ct. Aug. 21, 2012) (quoting Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc.,
477 U.S. 242, 243 (1986)). 7 Gateway Estates, Inc. v. New Castle Cty.,
2015 WL 13145613, at *13 (Del. Super. Ct. Sept. 19, 2015) (quoting
Anderson, 477 U.S. at 248). 8
Id. (quoting Anderson,477 U.S. at 251–52). 9 Brzoska v. Olson,
668 A.2d 1355, 1364 (Del. 1995). 4 of this title, if not barred earlier by other statute of limitations, are barred against the estate, the personal representative and the heirs and devisees of the decedent unless presented . . . within 8 months of the decedent’s death.10 Harris argues that Section 2102(a)’s eight-month time-bar precludes Plaintiff’s claims because the Complaint was not filed until six years after Joseph Wood’s death. Section 2102(a)’s eight-month time-bar does not preclude Plaintiff’s claims. First, Plaintiff’s claims arise from “debts of which notice is presumed pursuant to”
12 Del.