State v. Stevens ( 2019 )
[…] further intrusion.
    Second, where police never questioned Stevens regarding the alleged traffic
    violation, the scope and duration of all questioning focused on drug-related activity.
    While reasonable in response to the odor of marijuana and perhaps the straw found
    in the vehicle, the questioning extended well beyond. Rosaio testified that his
    89
    
    Caldwell, 780 A.2d at 1051
    (Del. 2001) (quoting Hicks v. State, 
    631 A.2d 6
    , 7 (Del. 1993);
    citing Robertson v. State, 
    596 A.2d 1345
    , 1352 (Del. 1991); 
    11 Del. C
    . § 1903 (authorizing
    officer to search for “a dangerous weapon any person whom the officer has stopped or detained
    as provided in § 1902 . . . whenever the officer has reasonable ground to believe that the officer
    is in danger if the person possesses a dangerous weapon”) (internal citations omitted)) (emphasis
    added).
    90
    See Holden v. State, 
    23 A.3d 843
    , 847 (Del. 2011) (emphasis added).
    91
    See Joint Exhibit 1; see also Defendant’s Exhibit 1; see also Defendant’s Exhibit 2.
    20