State v. Wright-Clayton ( 2019 )
[…] 30, 2018 filing.!? Wright-Clayton filed an Amended Appeal from Commissioner’s
    Findings of Fact and Recommendations on March 26, 2019 (“Amended Appeal”)."!
    7. In the Amended Appeal, Wright-Clayton contends that the Court erred
    in sentencing him as a habitual offender pursuant to 
    11 Del. C
    . § 4214 (“Section
    4214”). Wright-Clayton argues that his sentence should be corrected because some
    of the prior convictions used to enhance his sentence are no longer considered violent
    felonies under 
    11 Del. C
    . § 4201.
    8. Wright-Clayton’s challenge to his habitual offender status is without
    merit. Section 4214(a) in part provides that “any person who has been 3 times
    convicted of any felony under the laws of this State . . . and who shall thereafter be
    convicted of a subsequent felony is declared to be a habitual offender.” Wright-
    Clayton received an enhanced sentence under Section 4214(a) for Possession of a
    Firearm by a Person Prohibited and Carrying a Concealed Deadly Weapon.'* And,
    the certified court records submitted by the State reveal that Wright-Clayton has six