Whipple v. Pepco Holdings, Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] Delmarva has no liability except to comply with the QFCP Tariff provisions. 17
    13
    Id. ¶ 2.
    14
    Pursuant to the QFCP Amendments the PSC “was obligated to ensure that the tariff provisions
    at a minimum, provide for [,] inter alia: (1) that the fuel cell project would be of a certain size;
    (2) at least a 20–year term of service; (3) that the cost to Delmarva customers not exceed a
    specific price ‘cap’; and (4) that the project maintain a certain average efficiency level.” Nichols
    v. Markell, 
    2014 WL 1509780
    , at *3 (D. Del. 2014) (citing 26 Del. C. § 364(d)(l)(a)–(m))
    (internal quotations omitted).
    15
    See 26 Del. C. § 364(a) (“[A]ll costs arising out of contracts entered into by a commission-
    regulated electric company . . . shall be distributed among the entire Delaware customer base of
    such companies through an adjustable nonbypassable charge which shall be established by the
    Commission.”).
    16
    Id. § 364(a)–(b).
    17
    Id. § 364(b).
    5
    On October 18, 2011, after extensive public comment and an evidentiary
    hearing, the PSC approved the QFCP Tariff.18 The PSC issued Order No. 8079
    adopting the QFCP Tariff on December 1, 2011. 19