Whipple v. Pepco Holdings, Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] of the complaint are accepted as true.”34 The Court will grant a motion to dismiss
    under Rule 12(b)(6) only where the Court finds that under no set of facts would the
    plaintiff be entitled to relief. 35
    V. DISCUSSION
    A. Subject Matter Jurisdiction
    If Plaintiff’s claims fall within the exclusive subject matter jurisdiction of
    the PSC, Plaintiff’s Complaint must be dismissed because this Court would lack
    subject matter jurisdiction. The relevant authority of the PSC is described in the
    Delaware Public Utilities Act. 26 Del. C. § 201(a) provides that:
    The Commission shall have exclusive original supervision and
    regulation of all public utilities and also over their rates, property
    rights, equipment, facilities, service territories and franchises so far as
    may be necessary for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this
    title. Such regulation shall include the regulation of the rates, terms
    and conditions for any attachment (except by a governmental agency
    33
    Super. Ct. Civ. R. 12(b)(1).
    34
    Highland Capital Mgmt., L.P. v. T.C. Grp., LLC, 
    2006 WL 2128677
    , at *2 (Del. Super. 2006).
    35
    
    Id.
    9
    insofar as it is acting on behalf of the public health, safety or welfare)
    to any pole, duct, conduit, right-of-way or other facility of any public
    utility, and, in so regulating, the Commission shall consider the
    interests of subscribers, if any, of the entity attaching to the public
    utility’s facility, as well as the interests of the consumer of the public
    utility service.
    While the PSC has the broad authority over the “supervision and regulation
    of all public utilities,” the Delaware Supreme Court has held that billing disputes
    are for a court to decide. 36
    In support of Plaintiff’s argument that this is a billing dispute subject to this
    Court’s (and not the PSC’s) jurisdiction, Plaintiff relies on Malawi v. PHI Service
    Co. and Artesian Water v.