Brown v. State ( 2017 )
[…] the enhanced penalty, not the conviction in the event of failure
    Frankly, given Appellant’s somewhat sprawling arguments, we are not sure
    if we have covered them in sufficient detail, so we will add this. Appellant goes on
    about ARD not being a “conviction” and that Apprena’i and Almarendaz-Torres
    limits a Court’s non-jury findings to prior convictions, not these “off brand”
    resolutions that do not result in convictions We think the answer is that defendant
    places too much weight on the term “conviction.” 21 Del. C. § 4177B(d) includes
    not only out of state convictions, but also “a conditional adjudication of guilt, any
    court order, or any agreement sanctioned by a court requiring or permitting a
    person to apply for, enroll in or otherwise accept first offender treatment or any
    notwithstanding that ARD acceptance was later revoked and the second violation occurred
    before defendant was sentenced for first offense).
    33 See Com. v. Bowers, 
    25 A.3d 349
     (Pa. Super. 2011).
    16