Francois v. Elom ( 2017 )
[…] 10 Id
    11Pl.’s Answering Br., D.I. 35, at 11 5.
    12 
    Id. at 1111
    5-7. At argument, however, Plaintiff conceded that the record does not support this
    assertion.
    13 
    Id. at 11
    6.
    moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.” When considering a
    motion for summary judgment, the Court’s function is to examine the record to
    determine whether genuine issues of material fact exist “but not to decide such
    issues."’14 The moving party bears the initial burden of demonstrating that the
    undisputed facts support his claims or defenses.15 If the moving party meets its
    burden, then the burden shifts to the non-moving party to demonstrate that there
    are material issues of fact to be resolved by the ultimate fact-finder.16
    6. Pursuant to § 1501, “[n]o person who enters onto private residential or farm
    premises owned or occupied by another person, either as a guest without payment
    or as a trespasser, shall have a cause of action against the owner or occupier of
    such premises for any injuries or damages sustained by such person while on the
    premises unless such accident was intentional on the part of the owner or occupier
    or was caused by the willful or wanton disregard of the rights of others.”17
    7. Plaintiff, a trespasser, argues that Elom should be liable because Elom
    willfully or wantonly neglected to repair her driveway. Delaware courts have
    defined “willful or wanton” conduct in the context of premise liability cases. For
    example, in Bailey v.