Smith v. Kent County Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals, Inc. ( 2016 )
[…] Smith has
    identified the constitutional rights that he alleges the Defendants deprived him of.
    Mr. Smith alleges that the Defendants were acting under color of state law. The
    Defendants do not dispute this as they have stated numerous times they attempted to
    seize Millie pursuant to 9 Del.C. §922. Mr. Smith alleges that the Defendants are not
    protected by any qualified immunity. The Defendants do not claim that they are
    protected by any qualified immunity.
    Defendants Galloway, Hulse, and Palacio attempted to seize Millie pursuant
    to 9 Del.C. §922. 9 Del.C. §922(a) states that “an animal control constable or dog
    warden shall seize and impound a dog suspected of being dangerous or potentially
    dangerous when the warden has reasonable cause to believe that the dog has engaged
    in 1 or more of the following: (1) killed or inflicted physical injury or serious physical
    upon a human being; or (2) killed or inflicted serious physical injury upon a domestic
    animal, provided the domestic animal was on the property of its owner or under the
    immediate control of its owner...” When the Smiths would not voluntarily turn over
    Millie, the Defendants, at the urging of the Smiths, obtained a search warrant. Mr.
    Smith alleges that he turned Millie over to the Defendants because they showed up
    17
    with a police officer and had a search warrant in hand.