Smith v. Kent County Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals, Inc. ( 2016 )
[…] Res judicata requires a final adjudication
    on the merits. That did not happen in the Superior Court proceedings. The Superior
    Court dismissed the Smiths’ writ of prohibition as moot because by that time Millie
    had been returned to the Smiths. Thus, res judicata is not applicable.
    5
    Diamond State Telephone v. University of Delaware, 
    269 A.2d 52
    , 58 (Del. 1970).
    6
    
    Id. 7 Id.
          8
    
    Id. 6 2.
       
    9 Del. C
    . §922(a)
    The Defendants argue that all of the Smiths’ claims based on the search warrant
    fail because Section 922(a) allows an animal control officer to seize and impound
    without a warrant a dog suspected of being dangerous or potentially dangerous where
    there is reasonable cause to believe that the dog “killed or inflicted serious physical
    injury upon a domestic animal or human being.” Put another way, Section 922(a)
    allows for warrantless searches and seizures under certain circumstances. The Smiths
    recognize that but argue that they have federal and state constitutional protections