Bon Ayre Land LLC v. Bon Ayre Community Association. ( 2015 )
[…] the disproportionate bargaining power enjoyed by the community owners; for any
    increase above the CPI-U, the community owner must demonstrate the increase is
    justified.5 To do so, the community owner must demonstrate: (1) it has not had any
    health or safety violations that persist more than 15 days after it received notice of the
    violation during the previous twelve month period; (2) the proposed increase is
    directly related to operating, maintaining, or improving the manufactured home
    community; and (3) the increase is justified by at least one of several factors.6
    4
    
    25 Del. C
    . § 7040.
    5
    
    25 Del. C
    . § 7042(a).
    6
    Tunnell Companies, L.P. v. Greenawalt, 
    2014 WL 5173037
    , at *2 (Del. Super. Oct. 14,
    2014); 
    25 Del. C
    . § 7042(a)(1)-(2) see also, 
    25 Del. C
    . § 7042(c) (“One or more of the following
    factors may justify the increase of rent in an amount greater than the CPI-U: (1) The completion and
    cost of any capital improvements or rehabilitation work in the manufactured home community, as
    distinguished from ordinary repair, replacement and maintenance; (2) Changes in property taxes or
    other taxes within the manufactured home community; (3) Changes in utility charges within the
    manufactured home community; (4) Changes in insurance costs and financing associated with the
    manufactured home community; (5) Changes in reasonable operating and maintenance expenses
    relating to the manufactured home community including, but not limited to: costs for water service;
    sewer service; septic service; water disposal; trash collection; and employees; (6) The need for
    repairs caused by circumstances other than ordinary wear and tear in the manufactured home
    community. (7) Market rent.--For purposes of this section, “market rent” means that rent which
    would result from market forces absent an unequal bargaining position between the community
    owner and the home owners. In determining market rent relevant considerations include rents
    4
    Bon Ayre Land LLC v. Bon Ayre Comm. Assoc.
    C.A. No.