Bon Ayre Land LLC v. Bon Ayre Community Association. ( 2015 )
[…] not waive, any issues with the regard to whether the Appellant complied with the
    statutorily mandated disclosure requirements.43 The Arbitrator addressed the legal
    affect of the stipulation for the first time during closing arguments and ultimately held
    that the aforementioned stipulation relieved the Appellant from demonstrating 
    25 Del. 40
               
    Id. 41 (B1).
          42
    An. Br. at 23; (B30).
    43
    
    Id. 15 Bon
    Ayre Land LLC v. Bon Ayre Comm. Assoc.
    C.A. No. K14A-08-001 WLW
    February 26, 2015
    C. § 7043(b) compliance.44
    Having reviewed the record, especially in light of what 
    25 Del. C
    . § 7043(b)
    requires, I disagree. First, the statute begins by stating, “[i]f the proposed rent
    increase exceeds the CPI-U, the Authority shall schedule a meeting between the
    parties at a mutually convenient time and place to be held within 30 days from the
    mailing of the notice of the rent increase,45 to discuss the reasons for the increase.”46
    The next sentence goes on to state, “[a]t the meeting the community owner shall, in
    good faith, disclose all of the material factors resulting in the decision to increase
    rent.”47 Under the Act, the community owner is responsible to undertake and ensure