Bates v. Vasquez ( 2016 )
[…] 52 Super. Ct. Civ. R. 56(e).
    23 Quality Elec. C0., Inc. v. E. States Const. Serv., Inc., 663 A.Zd 488 (Del_.[. l995). See also Moore v.
    Sizemore, 405 A.Zd 679, 681 (Del. 1979); Super. Ct. Civ. R. 56(e).
    24 Ebersole v. Lowengrub, l80 A.Zd 467, 470 (Del. l962).
    non-moving party."25 However, courts should not "indulge in speculation and
    conjecture; a motion for summary judgment is decided on the record presented and
    not on evidence potentially possible."%
    ANALYSIS
    The Delaware Premises Guest-Statute (
    25 Del. C
    . § 1501) provides:
    No person who enters onto private residential or farm
    premises owned or occupied by another person, either as
    a guest without payment or as a trespasser, shall have a
    cause of action against the owner or occupier of such
    premises for any injuries or damages sustained by such
    person while on the premises unless such accident was
    intentional on the part of the owner or occupier or was
    caused by the willful or wanton disregard of the rights of
    others.27
    The Delaware Premises Guest Statute is a derogation of common law and
    must be strictly construed against a defendant seeking its protection.zg Even so,
    any party asserting the inapplicability of the Delaware Premises Guest Statute has