In Re: Asbestos Litigation. Frank Schultz and Deloris Schultz v. American Biltrite, Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] more than two years after the statute began to run on their asbestos exposure
    claims, it is now time-barred under 
    10 Del. C
    . § 8119.
    The Schultzes, for their part, contend an application of the Borrowing
    Statute on the facts of this case would subvert its underlying purpose.                     That
    statute’s sole purpose, in their view, is to address forum shopping by preventing
    Delaware courts from adjudicating stale claims from elsewhere. Because their
    10
    
    Id. (emphasis added).
    11
    DEL. CODE ANN. tit 10, § 8119 (2015) (“No action for the recovery of damages upon a
    claim for alleged personal injuries shall be brought after the expiration of 2 years from the date
    upon which it is claimed that such alleged injuries were sustained. . . .”).
    12
    MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 600.5805 (2015) (“The period of limitations is 3 years for a
    products liability action.”); Larson v. Johns-Manville Sales Corp., 
    399 N.W.2d 1
    , 9 (Mich. 1986)