In Re: Asbestos Litigation. Frank Schultz and Deloris Schultz v. American Biltrite, Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] statute began to run, if it was ever tolled, or when the Complaint was filed.
    20
    Burrell, 
    2010 WL 3706584
    , at *3 (quoting Weber v. McDonald’s Sys. of Europe, Inc.,
    
    660 F. Supp. 10
    , 14 (D. Del. 1985)).
    21
    
    Id. at *4.
    22
    TrustCo Bank v. Mathews, 
    2015 WL 295373
    , at *8 (Del. Ch. Jan. 22, 2015)
    (“Presumptively. . . the Borrowing Statute does apply when a plaintiff’s cause of action arose out
    of state, irrespective of whether the plaintiff is forum shopping.”); see also DEL. CODE ANN. tit
    10, § 8121 (2015) (“Where a cause of action arises outside of this State, an action cannot be
    brought in a court of this State to enforce such cause of action after the expiration of whichever
    is shorter, the time limited by the law of this State, or the time limited by the law of the state . . .
    where the cause of action arose, for bringing an action upon such cause of action. . . .”); Burrell,
    
    2010 WL 3706584
    , at *4.
    23
    See TrustCo Bank, 
    2015 WL 295373
    , at *8.
    24
    See supra notes 11 & 12, quoting Delaware and Michigan’s statutory limitations periods.
    -8-