Mosaica Education, Inc. v. Academy of Dover. ( 2015 )
[…] charter schools. There is no indication of the contrary here. Section 3503 displays the
    Legislature’s statement that the Treasurer may be subject to writs of garnishment.
    Given George & Lynch’s policy declaration, this is an appropriate application of the
    writ of Garnishment to the Treasurer.
    Finally, Defendant requests this Court, pursuant to 14 Del. C. § 512(14), to
    declare Plaintiff’s execution of judgment temporarily estopped, until Defendant has
    acquired sufficient funds. That is not called for.
    14 Del. C. § 512(14) states in relevant part that the board of each charter school
    shall certify annually to the Department of Education that, “prior to any payment of
    fees or other sums to any management company employed by the board, the board
    will insure that sufficient revenues of the school are devoted to adequately support
    the school’s proposed education program.”8 Defendant claims that, given this
    requirement, any satisfaction of the debt owed Plaintiff would, without a more
    thorough investigation of Defendant’s financial wherewithal, put Defendant in danger
    of violating this section of the statute. Therefore, Defendant seeks a formal