Genesis Healthcare v. Delaware Health Resources Board. ( 2015 )
[…] as appropriate at least the following…” The statute then gives the seven factors. Looking at the
    “plain meaning” of the statutory language, the statute says that these factors are considerations.
    The statute does not say an application must meet any or all of the factors in order to be
    approved.
    62
    The Court does find it contradictory that the Board would approve a project for which the Board found no need,
    but the Court cannot simply replace the Board’s judgment with its own.
    16
    Next, the Court considers the role of the HRD Plan. 16 Del C. §9303(d)(1) provides for
    the creation of the HRD Plan document by the Board. The statute provides that the Health
    Resources Board will have the duty to “[d]evelop a Health Resources Management Plan[,] which
    shall assess the supply of health care resources, particularly facilities and medical technologies,
    and the need for such resources. Essential aspects of the plan shall include a statement of
    principles to guide the allocation of resources, as well as rules and regulations which shall be
    formulated for use in reviewing Certificate of Public Review applications.” 63 The first criterion
    in 16 Del. C. §9306 references the HRD Plan. The specific language of the criterion is as
    follows: “The relationship of the proposal to the Health Resources Management Plan adopted