Genesis Healthcare v. Delaware Health Resources Board. ( 2015 )
[…] interpretive powers over the Rules.’” 33
    30
    Genesis’ Opening Brief at 21.
    31
    Genesis’ Opening Brief at 19.
    32
    Transcript of October 24, 2013 Board Meeting at 6.
    33
    Genesis’ Opening Brief at 21 (quoting Division of Social Services of Dept. of Health and Social Services v. Burns,
    
    438 A.2d 1227
    , 1229 (Del. 1981)).
    10
    ii. Alleged Negative Effects on the Medically Indigent
    Genesis’ second argument is that the Board violated its statutory duty, under 16 Del. C.
    §9303(d)(2), to “assur[e] that health care developments do not negatively affect the quality of
    health care or threaten the ability of health care facilities to provide services to the medically
    indigent.” Genesis argues that opening new nursing facilities in the absence of need destabilizes
    existing facilities that care for the medically indigent.
    The proposed Eden Hill facility would serve primarily short-term rehabilitation patients.