Genesis Healthcare v. Delaware Health Resources Board. ( 2015 )
[…] It is
    Genesis’ position that the Eden Hill facility will draw the Medicare patients away, destabilizing
    the facilities that care for the medically indigent.
    iii. The Financial Viability Issue
    Genesis’ third argument is that the Board erred in approving Eden Hill’s proposal in the
    absence of substantial evidence that the project is financially viable. The fifth criterion under 16
    34
    Eden Hill’s CPR Response Form, including in Appendix to Genesis’ Opening Brief, at A76.
    35
    Genesis’ Opening Brief at 22.
    11
    Del C. §9306 states that the Board is to consider “[t]he immediate and long-term viability of the
    proposal in terms of the applicant's access to financial, management and other necessary
    resources.” 36 Genesis argues that there is good evidence that the Eden Hill project is not
    financially viable. The reason cited by Genesis is that Eden Hill intends that the majority of its
    revenue will come from Medicare patients, but there is evidence that Eden Hill will not be able