Genesis Healthcare v. Delaware Health Resources Board. ( 2015 )
[…] The Board’s decision is supported by substantial evidence and is free
    from legal error. For these reasons, this Court AFFIRMS the decision of the Delaware Health
    Resources Board.
    1
    Broadmeadow Inv., LLC v. Delaware Health Resources Bd., 
    56 A.3d 1057
    , 1062 (Del. 2012) (holding that
    appellant “is ‘aggrieved’ by the decision of the Board to grant a CPR to [competitor] in the same geographic region
    that [appellant] already serves”).
    2
    II. FACTS
    A. The Delaware Health Resources Board and the Certificate of Public Review Process
    Under 16 Del. C. §9301 et seq., certain proposed changes to the state’s medical facilities
    must first be approved by the Delaware Health Resources Board (the “Board”). The purpose of
    this supervision is “to assure that there is continuing public scrutiny of certain health care
    developments which could negatively affect the quality of health care or threaten the ability of
    health care facilities to provide services to the medically indigent.” 2 The premise is that the
    construction of new healthcare facilities or fundamental changes to existing healthcare facilities
    is a matter of state and public concern. The primary mechanism of oversight provided by the