Genesis Healthcare v. Delaware Health Resources Board. ( 2015 )
[…] 64
    Farm Family Ins. Co. v. Verizon Communications Inc., 
    2011 WL 531941
    , at *3 (Del. Super. Ct. Jan. 31, 2011).
    17
    appropriate at least the following [seven factors].” 65                 The HRD bed need “threshold” rule
    conflicts with the statute because failure to meet bed needs would mean that the other six criteria
    need not even be considered.              The HRD Plan cannot make compliance with bed needs a
    prerequisite to the consideration of the other statutory factors. 66
    ii. Alleged Negative Effects on the Medically Indigent
    16 Del. C. §9303(d)(2) provides that decisions of the Health Resources Board “shall
    reflect the importance of assuring that health care developments do not negatively affect the
    quality of health care or threaten the ability of health care facilities to provide services to the
    medically indigent.” While the statute is clear that the effect on the medically indigent must be
    taken into account, the statute does not impose any specific requirements concerning the way in
    which the Board’s decision must be sensitive to this concern.