Genesis Healthcare v. Delaware Health Resources Board. ( 2015 )
[…] The statute provides that the Health
    Resources Board will have the duty to “[d]evelop a Health Resources Management Plan[,] which
    shall assess the supply of health care resources, particularly facilities and medical technologies,
    and the need for such resources. Essential aspects of the plan shall include a statement of
    principles to guide the allocation of resources, as well as rules and regulations which shall be
    formulated for use in reviewing Certificate of Public Review applications.” 63 The first criterion
    in 16 Del. C. §9306 references the HRD Plan. The specific language of the criterion is as
    follows: “The relationship of the proposal to the Health Resources Management Plan adopted
    pursuant to §9303 of this title…” Read together with the opening sentence of §9306, the statute
    indicates that one of the factors to be considered in a CPR proposal review is whether the
    proposal is in conformity with the HRD Plan. The bed need provision in the HRD Plan and