Payne v. State ( 2018 )
[…] one and only substantive objection at trial. So detailed and prolonged was the
    evidentiary argument that the Court took the matter under submission and invited
    the parties to further brief the matter.4
    5. The complaint that has survived for appeal is that the certified copy of
    defendant’s driving record was not certified in accordance with the certification
    provisions of the Notarial Acts statute, 29 Del. C. subchapter 43 and therefore should
    not have been admitted against him.
    6. The Motor Vehicle Code, 21 Del. C. §2736 spells out the admissibility
    of motor vehicle records evidence in a driving case. The subsection dealing with
    conviction records reads as follows:
    (e) In any prosecution under this Code, a conviction record as
    maintained in the Division of Motor Vehicles, which has been certified
    by the Director of the Division of Motor Vehicles, may be admitted into
    evidence and shall be competent evidence that the person named therein
    was duly convicted of each offense enumerated therein and of the status
    of that person’s driving license and/or privileges. It shall be
    unnecessary for any employee or agent of the Department to personally
    appear for the admission into evidence of such conviction record in any
    proceeding under this Code.5 (emphasis added).
    3 Id. at14;2-12.
    4 State v. Payne, NO. 1512010138, at 55;19-56:18 (Del. com. P1. Feb. 7, 2012) (TR_ANSCRIPT).
    5 21 Del. c. §2736(¢)-(@).
    3
    7. The defense does not argue that 1) the defendant’s license was not, in
    fact, suspended, or 2) that Scott Vien is not, in fact, the Director of the Division of
    Motor Vehicles,6 or 3) that the driving record that was admitted into evidence was
    not defendant’s driving record. Rather, the only argument is that by the terms of the
    Notarial Acts statute, the certified record failed to identify Scott Vien as the Director