AmVets Post No. 2 v. Delaware Board of Charitable Gaming ( 2023 )
[…] organizations.”11
    The Board is established under Title 28 of the Delaware Code. The Code states
    that the primary purpose of the Board “is to protect the public through regulations
    of activities which involve charitable gaming.”12 The Board may also grant or deny
    applications, conduct investigations (through the Division) and impose penalties
    upon those who are not in compliance with the law or regulations.13 “The Board shall
    10
    29 Del. C. § 10142(c).
    11
    Del. Const. art. II, § 17B.
    12
    28 Del. C. § 1505(a)
    13
    28 Del. C. § 1507
    5
    prevent the game from being conducted for commercial purposes or private profit
    other than as authorized in the State Constitution and in this chapter.”14
    The Board must “develop rules and regulations and impose sanctions where
    necessary against persons or occupational groups regulated by the Board.”15 The
    rules and regulations that the Board adopts have the force of law.16 Applicable to the
    case at hand is the Delaware Constitution, Title 28, Chapter 15 of the Delaware Code
    and Title 10, Chapter 103 of the Delaware Administrative Code.