State v. Brown ( 2023 )
[…] See Ex. 1 at 0:26–27.
    Sergeant McCann testified on redirect that he was “about 25 feet” from Mr. Brown’s vehicle at
    that time. Hr’g Tr. at 74:6–10.
    8
    On cross-examination, Sergeant McCann did not agree that Mr. Brown’s vehicle was blocked in.
    Rather, his testimony was that if Mr. Brown “backed up to the right he could probably get out of
    the parking space” but if “he picked [sic] up straight or to the left he would hit my car.” Hr’g Tr.
    at 56:5–6 and 56:14–15.
    9
    Id. at 21:12–15.
    10
    See 21 Del. C. § 4103(b) (“Any driver who, having received a visual or audible signal from a
    police officer identifiable by uniform, by motor vehicle or by a clearly discernible police signal to
    bring the driver’s vehicle to a stop, operates the vehicle in disregard of the signal or interferes with
    or endangers the operation of the police vehicle or who increases speed or extinguishes the
    vehicle’s lights and attempts to flee or elude the police officer shall be guilty of a class G felony,
    with a minimum fine of $575 which may not be suspended.”). Upon the State’s request, the Court
    takes judicial notice of the fact that Mr. Brown did have a pending charge for disregarding a police
    officer’s signal as of May of 2021. Hr’g Tr. at 79:4–8; see D.R.E. 201(b)(2) (“The court may