Walmart, Inc. v. Gallagher ( 2022 )
[…] accident.32
    Walmart filed a timely appeal to this Court and the matter has been fully
    briefed. In sum, Walmart argues: (1) that its due process rights were violated by the
    IAB’s purported refusal to allow it to present certain evidence; and (2) the IAB erred
    in finding an implied agreement for compensation of an injury that was not covered
    in the earlier express agreements and final receipts.
    II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
    This Court’s authority to review appeals from the Board is governed by
    29 Del. C. § 10142(d) which provides: “[t]he Court’s review, in the absence of
    actual fraud, shall be limited to a determination of whether the agency’s decision
    was supported by substantial evidence on the record before the agency.”33 Indeed,
    “[t]he limited role of . . . the Superior Court, when reviewing an appeal from the
    31
    Id. at 25.
    32
    Id.
    33
    DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 29, § 10142(d) (2021).
    -8-
    IAB, is to determine whether the Board’s decision is supported by substantial