Tesla, Inc. v. Delaware Division of Motor Vehicles ( 2022 )
[…] have contracts with wholly owned subsidiaries. Additional testimony indicated it
    would be “impossible” for a parent company to enter into a franchise agreement with
    a wholly owned subsidiary company and Tesla’s business model is direct sales
    between Tesla and the consumer. Based on the summation of this evidence, the
    Hearing Officer found “new motor vehicle dealer” as defined did not apply to Tesla.
    However, the Hearing Officer concluded Tesla was a manufacturer and under 6 Del.
    C. § 4913(b)(14), it would be a violation for any manufacturer to “directly or
    indirectly own an interest in a dealer or dealership; or operate or control a dealer or
    dealership; or acting in the capacity of a dealer except as provided by this section.”
    Therefore, because Tesla would be in violation of Title 21, the DMV has the
    authority to inquire regarding Tesla’s compliance with the laws of this State and a
    dealer license may be denied based on a violation of the law of his State 15, the