Tesla, Inc. v. Delaware Division of Motor Vehicles ( 2022 )
[…] 7
    Funk, 591 A.2d at 225.
    8
    21 Del. C. § 6315 (a)
    12
    Tesla would be in violation of § 4913(b)(14), Tesla would subsequently be in
    violation of that requirements of 21 Del. C. § 6312, which states a dealer must
    comply with the laws of Delaware. Additionally, the Director then weighed the
    interests of the State of Delaware and its citizens and found the violation of Delaware
    law does not outweigh the interest in encouraging and supporting sale and use of
    electric vehicles.
    i. Relevant Definitions
    The language of 6 Del. C. § 4913(b)(14) is, “It shall be a violation of this
    chapter for any manufacturer: (14) To directly or indirectly own an interest in a
    dealer or dealership; or operate or control a dealer or dealership; or act in a capacity
    of a dealer except as provided by this section.” Manufacturer under Title 6 is defined
    as, “any person, resident or nonresident, who manufactures or assembles new motor
    vehicles, or imports for distribution through distributors of motor vehicles,
    including any person, partnership or corporation which acts for and is under the