Tesla, Inc. v. Delaware Division of Motor Vehicles ( 2022 )
[…] , 225 (Del.1991) (finding no abuse of discretion
    where Board refused to hear appeal on its own motion after Board found that
    claimant's appeal was untimely because it was not filed within the ten-day limit set
    by statute for such appeals).
    11
    as to produce injustice.”6 Absent an abuse of discretion, the Court must affirm the
    judgment of the Director if it did not otherwise commit an error of law.7
    ANALYSIS
    I. Order from Director of DMV
    The Director’s decision to deny Tesla a dealer license is discretionary as the
    language of 21 Del. C. § 6315 (a) prescribes, “After the hearing, the Director, upon
    receiving a decision from the hearing officer upholding the Division's position, may
    suspend or revoke a dealer license, deny a renewal or refuse to approve an
    application.” (Emphasis added).8 As a result, this Court may only apply the abuse of
    discretion standard of review. Therefore, so long as there is no abuse of discretion
    and there was no legal error in its order, the Court must affirm the decision.
    A. No Legal Error