Bagwell v. Borgwarner Morse Tec, LLC ( 2017 )
[…] Bagwell’s brother. Defendant contends
    that under South Carolina substantive law, Plaintiff’s claims are barred by the statute
    of limitations. In response, Plaintiff claims that decedent was diagnosed with lung
    cancer in May 2009 and passed away on January 28, 2010. Subsequently his wife
    did not know that her husband’s cancer was caused by asbestos until the Complaint
    was filed. Under South Carolina law, Defendant argues that Plaintiff’s case must be
    dismissed because wrongful death claims must be filed within three years of the date
    of decedents death.1 However, Section 
    10 Del. C
    . § 8121 states, “[w]here a cause
    of action arises outside of this State, an action cannot be brought in a court of this
    State to enforce such cause of action after the expiration of whichever is shorter, the
    time limited by the law of this State, or the time limited by the law of the state. . .
    where the cause of action arose, for bringing an action upon such cause of action.”2
    As this Court has held before, “[t]he clear and unambiguous terms of the statute
    dictate that if a cause of action arises outside of Delaware, the Court must compare
    ‘the time limited by the law of this State’ with ‘the time limited by the law of the