State v. Rodriguez ( 2017 )
[…] restitution, but declined to order any restitution for the $5 00 that was stolen, or the
    $l99 for the watch. The Court noted that, at the time, there was “nothing [in the
    2 Docket Item #14.
    record] that would appear to support those amounts.”3 In August, both parties filed
    letters with the Court regarding the issue of restitution. The Court subsequently
    referred the matter to the undersigned Commissioner to resolve the outstanding
    restitution issue.
    Legal Standard
    The award of restitution in a criminal case is controlled by statute. ll Del.
    C. § 4106 provides as follows:
    (a) Any person convicted of stealing, taking, receiving,
    converting, defacing or destroying property, shall be
    liable to each victim of the offense for the value of the
    property or property rights lost to the victim and for the
    value of any property which has diminished in worth as a
    result of the actions of such convicted offender and shall
    be ordered by the court to make restitution, If the court
    does not require that restitution be paid to a victim, the
    court shall state its reason on the record. The convicted
    offender shall also be liable for direct out-of-pocket
    losses, loss of earnings and other expenses and
    inconveniences incurred by victim as a direct result of the
    crime. F or each criminal offense resulting in arrest in
    which property is alleged to have been unlawfully taken,
    damaged or otherwise diminished in value, a loss
    statement shall be prepared, by the police or by the
    victim when there is no police involvement, documenting
    for the court the value of the property lost or diminished
    as a direct result of the crime.
    (b) In accordance with the evidence presented to the
    court, the court shall determine the nature and amount of
    restitution, if any, to be made to each victim of the crime
    of each convicted offender. The offender shall be ordered
    3 Id.