State of Delaware v. Card Compliant, LLC ( 2017 )
[…] subjected to, in which the Court previously found necessitated dismissal of that co-
    defendant in this very action.22
    Ralph Lauren is a Delaware corporation with its principal place of business
    in New York City. Ruth’s is a Delaware corporation with its principal place of
    business in Winter Park, Florida. And Shell is a Delaware corporation with its
    principal place of business in Houston, Texas.
    compelling, and based on what we could find in the public record, which was likewise pretty
    compelling.”).
    20 DEL. CODE ANN. iii 6, § 1203(b)(2) (2012) (“Wiihin 60 days after receiving a eepy efihe
    complaint, the Department of Justice shall conduct an investigation of the factual allegations and
    legal contentions made in the complaint. The Department of Justice may elect to intervene and
    proceed with the action within 60 days after it receives the complaint, the material evidence and
    information.”).
    21 See supra note 19. The very same counsel for the State backed away from this admission
    later. See Mot. Hr’g Tr. at 40-45, Oct. 25, 2016. But not completely. See ia’. at 48-49 (Mr.
    Black: “And as l said, all we are talking about in terms of what we missed is one Sentence in one