State of Delaware v. Card Compliant, LLC ( 2017 )
[…] audits or inquiries of the Defendants. The Court agrees. Because the State’s case
    is “substantially based upon transactions” that are, and have long been, the subject
    of ongoing State administrative proceedings, these three Defendants’ motions to
    dismiss are GRANTED.
    II. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
    Plaintiff-Relator William Sean French resides in Columbus, Ohio. He
    claims to be an “original source” with personal knowledge of non-public facts
    central to the State’s case.4 This means that he claims to have “direct and
    3 DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 1206(b) (2012) (“In no event may a party bring an action under
    this chapter which is substantially based upon allegations or transactions which are the subject of
    a civil suit or an administrative proceeding in which the Government is already a party.”)
    [hereinafter “Administrative Proceedings Bar”]. Because French’s Complaint was filed on June
    28, 2013, all parties agree this version of the Administrative Proceedings Bar, extant from June
    30, 2000, to July 23, 2013, is applicable here.