State of Delaware v. Card Compliant, LLC ( 2017 )
[…] ‘17 saa Totol Asset Raeovary servs., LLC v. Metlifa, Ino., 
    2013 WL 4586450
    , at * 1 (Fla. Cir.
    Ct. Aug. 20, 2013) (“Because [the plaintiffs’] complaint is based entirely upon transactions and
    allegations that the State has already resolved in administrative proceedings [the audit] and does
    nothing to further [Florida’s False Claims Act], this Court lacks jurisdiction . . . .”).
    _31_
    D. Is THIS SUIT “BASED UPoN” SIMILAR “TRANSACTIONS” UNDER THE 2012
    VERSION oF THE ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEEDINGS BAR?
    Six Del. C. § 1206(b) states that “[i]n no event may a party bring an action
    under [the DFCRA] which is substantially based upon allegations or transactions
    which are the subject of a civil suit or an administrative proceeding in which the
    Government is already a party.”118 Just as interpretation of the DFCRA’s federal
    analogue informed the Court’s understanding of the meaning of “administrative
    proceeding,” federal law can aid the Court in interpreting the phrase “based upon”