Holl has represented the knife as a “deadly weapon” that should be considered in a reasonable, articulable suspicion analysis. Thus, the Court declines the State’s invitation to consider the ® Td. at 10:04. 7 St. Ex. 1 at 01:03:42-45. ” See
11 Del. C. § 222(5) (emphasis added); see also McIntosh v. State,
655 A.2d 308,
1995 WL 48386, at *1 (Del. 1995) (Table) (quoting section 222 as codified by 68 Laws 1992, ch. 378 §§ 1-3, eff. July 14, 1992). The Court notes, however, that the cited language regarding knives appears to be unchanged since McIntosh was decided in 1995.
11 Del. C. § 222(5) (The definition of a "deadly weapon" includes "a knife of any sort (other than an ordinary pocket knife carried in the closed position)."An "ordinary pocket knife" is defined as "a folding knife having a blade not more than three inches in length."). 20 State v. Matthew D. Frost Case No. 1810006157 May 28, 2019 knife in its analysis, which would, in the Court’s view, presume the knife was a deadly weapon. Returning to the issue of Tfc.