State v. Frost ( 2019 )
[…] suspicion analysis. Thus, the Court declines the State’s invitation to consider the
    ® Td. at 10:04.
    7 St. Ex. 1 at 01:03:42-45.
    ” See 
    11 Del. C
    . § 222(5) (emphasis added); see also McIntosh v. State, 
    655 A.2d 308
    , 
    1995 WL 48386
    , at *1 (Del. 1995) (Table) (quoting section 222 as codified by 68 Laws 1992, ch. 378 §§
    1-3, eff. July 14, 1992). The Court notes, however, that the cited language regarding knives appears
    to be unchanged since McIntosh was decided in 1995.
    
    11 Del. C
    . § 222(5) (The definition of a "deadly weapon" includes "a knife of any sort
    (other than an ordinary pocket knife carried in the closed position)."An "ordinary pocket knife" is
    defined as "a folding knife having a blade not more than three inches in length.").
    20
    State v. Matthew D. Frost
    Case No. 1810006157
    May 28, 2019
    knife in its analysis, which would, in the Court’s view, presume the knife was a
    deadly weapon.
    Returning to the issue of Tfc. Holl’s credibility, or lack thereof, the Court finds