State v. Barrett ( 2016 )
[…] purposes of [section] l447A."39 And too, a "defendant’s intention . . .
    knowledge or belief at the time of the offense for which the defendant is
    charged may be inferred by the jury from the circumstances surrounding the
    37 See Feb. 3, 2016 Trial Tr. at 235-37 (jury instruction on charge for Possession of a
    Firearm During Commission of a Felony), z``a'. at 237-38 (jury instruction on charge for'
    Carrying a Concealed Weapon); id at 240-43 (jury instruction on charge for Possession of
    a Firearm While in Possession of a Controlled Substance). See also ll Del. C. § 231(0)
    ("A person acts knowingly with respect to an element of an offense when: (l) If the
    element involves the nature of the person’s conduct or the attendant circumstances, the
    person is aware that the conduct is of that nature or that such circumstances exist . . . ").
    38 Maddrey v. State, 975 A.Zd 772, 776 (Del. 2009). See also Lecates v. State, 
    987 A.2d 413
    , 419 (Del. 2009) (agreeing that this is the test for possession of a deadly
    weapon while committing a felony).