Ulrich v. Council on Real Estate Appraisers. ( 2015 )
[…] The first deals with whether Appellant received notice, and the second concerns the
    substance of this notice. In Delaware, receipt of notice is presumed where that notice
    is correctly addressed, stamped and mailed.3 However, “[t]he presumption of receipt
    may be rebutted where the party asserting lack of notice can show that the mail was
    never in fact received.”4 Supporting non-receipt requires more than “mere denial.” 5
    The substance of this notice, as applies to the circumstances of this case, is
    governed by 29 Del. C. § 10122, which provides that:
    Whenever an agency proposes to proceed for a case decision, it shall give 20
    days’ prior notice to all parties as follows:
    (1) The notice shall describe the subject matter of the proceedings;
    (2) The notice shall inform the parties of the opportunity, if permitted by
    law, to elect to proceed by informal fact-finding and of the date by
    which such election must be made;
    (3) The notice shall give the date, time, and place the formal hearing will
    be held if informal fact-finding is not elected;
    (4) The notice shall cite the law or regulation giving the agency
    authority to act;
    (5) The notice shall inform the party of the right to present evidence, to
    be represented by counsel and to appear personally or by other
    representative; and
    2
    El-Roiey v. The Bd. of Med. Licensure and Discipline of the State of Delaware, 
    2014 WL 7150035
    , at *5 (Del. Super. Ct. Nov. 25, 2014) (citing Fuentes v. Shevin, 
    407 U.S. 67
    , 80
    (1972)).
    3
    Windom v. Ungerer, 
    903 A.2d 276
    , 282 (Del. 2006).
    4
    El-Roeiy, 
    2014 WL 7150035
     at *6.
    5
    Straley v. Advance Staffing, Inc., 
    2009 WL 3451913
    , at *2 (Del. Oct. 27, 2009).
    4
    Ulrich v. Council on Real Estate Appraisers
    C.A. No.: K14A-12-001 RBY
    June 4, 2015
    (6) The notice shall inform the parties of the agency’s obligation to
    reach its decision based upon the evidence received.6
    The notice that Appellant alleges never to have received provided the date and
    time of the Council’s review of the Hearing Officer’s Recommendation. This hearing,
    which the Appellant did not attend, was held on October, 21, 2014, and resulted in