State v. Newman ( 2018 )
[…] The gun appeared to have been placed on the air
    duct recently. Although circumstantial, that evidence was sufficient to support the
    jury’s guilty verdict, including on the state of mind element of the offense.
    20. Finally, Newman argues “there was no evidence that the altered
    number on the weapon was ‘in a manner that disguised or concealed the identity or
    origin of the weapon.”’16 NeWman contends the State did not present evidence that
    “the tool marks” on the gun concealed the gun’s identity or origin.17 This
    argument misinterprets Section 1459 and misconstrues the evidence. First, Section
    1459 requires the State to prove that the serial number was “removed, obliterated
    or altered in a manner that has disguised or concealed the identity or origin of the
    firearm.”18 According that language its plain meaning, the State must prove the
    serial number was (i) removed, or (ii) obliterated, or (iii) altered in a manner that
    concealed its identity or origin. lt would be nonsensical to interpret the statute as