State v. Newman ( 2018 )
[…] aside a guilty verdict. In considering such a motion, all evidence and the
    legitimate inferences therefrom must be viewed in the light most favorable to the
    State.2 If a rational jury could conclude from the evidence that the defendant is
    guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, the motion for acquittal shall be denied.3
    11).1.20 jj 6-10.
    2 Smre v. Birer, 119 A.zd 894, 898 (Del. super. 1955).
    3 Jervey v. State, 
    1994 WL 35386
    (Del. Feb. 3, 1994)
    5
    10. The statute under which the State charged Newman, 
    11 Del. C
    . §
    1459, provides in its entirety as follows:
    (a) No person shall knowingly transport, ship, possess or
    receive any firearm with the knowledge that the
    importer's or manufacturer's serial number has been
    removed, obliterated or altered in a manner that has
    disguised or concealed the identity or origin of the
    firearm.
    (b) This section shall not apply to a firearm manufactured
    prior to 1973.
    (c) Possessing, transporting, shipping or receiving a
    firearm with a removed, obliterated or altered serial
    number pursuant to this section is a class D felony.
    In the indictment and at trial, the State alleged that on or about February 8, 2017,
    Newman and her co-defendant possessed a handgun with knowledge that the
    importer’s or manufacturer’s serial number had been removed, obliterated, or
    altered in a manner that disguised or concealed the identity or origin of the firearm.
    Newman concedes the DNA evidence presented by the State permitted the jury to
    conclude she knowingly possessed the firearm at some point before its seizure.
    Newman argues, however, that the State’s evidence was insufficient in every other
    regard.