State of Delaware v. Holmes. ( 2015 )
[…] contentions do not satisfy [the] standard” for a justification defense. 
    Id. ¶5. 12
    or not to prosecute, and what charge to file or bring before a grand jury, generally
    rests entirely in his discretion.” 44 On appeal, the Supreme Court held that “[t]he
    record reflects there was probable cause to charge Holmes with escape after
    conviction.” 45
    Assuming arguendo that Holmes’ claim he was “illegally charged” is not
    procedurally barred, the claim is without merit. 46 Pursuant to 
    11 Del. C
    . § 1253, a
    person is guilty of Escape After Conviction “if such person, after entering a plea of
    guilty or having been convicted by the court, escapes from a detention facility or
    other place having custody of such person or from the custody of the Department
    of Health and Social Services or the Department of Correction.” 47 At the time
    Holmes failed to return to the Plummer Center, Holmes was serving a sentence
    after a violation of probation. “The reality that [Holmes] was serving that sentence
    at [the] Plummer [Center] because of a VOP does not mean that Holmes was not in
    44
    Albury v.