Shah v. Coupe. ( 2014 )
[…] and will not address that issue in this Memorandum Opinion.
    2
    STANDARD OF REVIEW
    When reviewing a motion to dismiss pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6), the Court
    must determine whether the claimant “may recover under any reasonably
    conceivable set of circumstances susceptible of proof.” 2 The Court must accept as
    true all non-conclusory, well-plead allegations.3               Every reasonable factual
    inference will be drawn in favor of the non-moving party. 4 If the claimant may
    recover under that standard of review, the Court must deny the motion to dismiss. 5
    In deciding a motion to dismiss a petition for a writ of mandamus, the Court “must
    consider the standards a party must meet in obtaining the writ.” 6
    ANALYSIS
    Pursuant to 29 Del. C. § 10143, “[a]ny person aggrieved by the failure of an
    agency to take action required of it, by law, may bring an action in the Court for an
    appropriate writ of mandamus.” The issuance of a writ of mandamus is within the
    Court’s discretion and is not a matter of right. 7 A writ of mandamus only is
    appropriate “when a plaintiff is able to establish a clear legal right to the
    2
    Spence v. Funk, 
    396 A.2d 967
    , 968 (Del. 1978).
    3