Shah v. Coupe. ( 2014 )
[…] 2011 WL 2176113
    , at *2 (Del. Super.) (quoting Darby v. New Castle Gunning
    Bedford Ed. Ass’n., 
    336 A.2d 209
    , 210 (Del. 1975).
    9
    Am. Fed’n, 
    2011 WL 2176113
    , at *2.
    10
    Walls, 
    2006 WL 1133563
    , at *1.
    11
    Shah asserts that he has filed grievances, habeas corpus, post-conviction relief motions, and a
    motion for correction of sentence, all of which have been denied.
    4
    for security purposes. As a result, the State contends that Shah has not met the
    burden to demonstrate a clear legal right for a writ of mandamus.
    Section 408(b) Does Not Require Shah’s Transfer to the DPC
    The relevant portion of Section 408(b) provides:
    In a trial under this section a defendant found guilty but
    mentally ill, or whose plea to that effect is accepted, may
    have any sentence imposed which may lawfully be
    imposed upon any defendant for the same offense. Such
    defendant shall be committed into the custody of the
    Department of Correction, and shall undergo such further
    evaluation and be given such immediate and temporary
    treatment as is psychiatrically indicated. The
    Commissioner shall retain exclusive jurisdiction over
    such person in all matters relating to security. The
    Commissioner shall thereupon confine such person in the
    Delaware Psychiatric Center, or other suitable place for
    the residential treatment of criminally culpable persons
    with a mental illness under the age of 18 who have been
    found nonamenable to the processes of Family Court.12
    Shah argues that the plain language of Section 408(b) requires Shah to
    undergo psychiatric evaluation at DPC before being released to DOC for
    incarceration.       Shah’s argument focuses on the statute’s language that “[t]he
    Commissioner shall thereupon confine such person in the [DPC]….” However,
    Shah’s reading of Section 408(b) does not take into account the clause providing
    for the Commissioner’s exclusive jurisdiction for all matters relating to security.
    12
    11 Del. C. §408(b).
    5