Munce v. Justice of the Peace Court No. 14 ( 2019 )
[…] On November
    28, 2018, the Justice of the Peace Court issued a decision granting the State’s motion to
    vacate the plea and sentence The Court determined it had no jurisdiction to hear the case
    against defendant4
    The State’s argument was straight forward. Section 4177(d)(3)-(9) of Title 21
    elevates any driving under the influence charge that is a third offense or more to a felony
    and, therefore, any such charge falls outside the subject matter jurisdiction of JP Court.
    Specifically, 
    21 Del. C
    . §4177(d)(12) provides:
    The Court of Common Pleas and Justice of the Peace
    Courts shall not have jurisdiction over offenses which
    must be sentenced pursuant to paragraph (d)(3), (d)(4),
    (d)(5), (d)(6), (d)(7), (d)(8) or (d)(9) of this section.
    According to the State, the entire processing of the case against defendant was
    void ab initio and the guilty plea and sentence were property vacated.
    The State now has indicted defendant in Superior Court for felony driving under