State v. Malachi ( 2021 )
[…] Orders, the “statutory authority granted to the Chief Justice [pursuant to 10 Del. C.
    § 2004] does not provide authority to suspend or toll Defendant’s constitutional
    rights to a speedy trial.”21
    18
    Key v. State, 
    463 A.2d 633
    , 636 (Del. 1983).
    19
    Harris v. State, 
    956 A.2d 1273
    , 1276 (Del. 2008).
    20
    Butler v. State, 
    974 A.2d 857
    , 
    2009 WL 1387610
    , at *2 (Del. May 19, 2009)
    (TABLE) (quoting State v. Key, 
    463 A.2d 633
    , 637 (Del. 1983)).
    21
    Def.’s Mot. to Dismiss at 6. Section 2004(a) states, in relevant part, that “[t]he
    Chief Justice shall…have the authority, by order, to declare a judicial emergency
    when the Chief Justice determines that there are emergency circumstances affecting
    1 or more court facilities or the ability to staff 1 or more court facilities. This
    determination shall be based upon emergency circumstances, including but not
    limited to….disease…resulting in the…ability to access courthouses, or the ability
    to staff courts.”
    6
    12.    This Court has already considered, and rejected, this argument in State
    v. Rodriguez.22 In Rodriguez, the Court held that COVID-19 satisfies Section 2004’s
    requirement that there be “emergency circumstances” from “disease” that affects the