Furthermore, the Superior Court Civil Rules combine with this statute to provide that at least two individuals must be served when suing a state agency.38 These two individuals are (1) the chief executive officer of the state 36
10 Del. C. § 3103. 37 Section 3103 of Title 10 lists the State and its separate agencies separately when describing requirements for service of process. Namely, that section provides , inter alia, that “[n]o service of summons upon the State or upon any administrative office, agency, department, board or commission of the state government, or upon any officer of the state government . . . ” are ineffective absent service, in part, on the Department of Justice(emphasis added). 38 Super. Ct. Civ. Rule 4; 10 Del C. § 3103; see Johnson v. Delaware,
2013 WL 1285114, at *4 (D. Del.