Philadelphia Indemnity Insurance Company v. Bogel ( 2021 )
[…] .
    24
    
    Id.
     (citing Hurtt v. Goleburn, 
    330 A.2d 134
     (Del. 1974)).
    25
    See Super. Ct. Civ. R. 56(a)-(b) (providing that either the claimant or defending party may move
    for summary judgment as to all issues of a case, or any part thereof).
    26
    Brozaka, 
    668 A.2d at 1364
     (Del. 1995).
    27
    Super. Ct. Civ. R. 56(e); Moore, 
    405 A.2d at 680
     (Del. 1979).
    28
    Moore, 
    405 A.2d at 681
    .
    29
    Lum v. Anderson, 
    2004 WL 772074
    , at *2 (Del. Super. Mar. 10, 2004).
    30
    See 10 Del. C. § 6501 (stating “except where the Constitution of this State provides otherwise,
    courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have the power to declare rights, status,
    and other legal relations . . . and [any] such declaration shall have the force and effect of a final
    judgment or decree”).
    18
    an interested person’s rights are affected by a contract, that person “may have
    determined any question of construction or validity arising under [it], and obtain a
    declaration of rights, status or other legal relations thereunder.”31
    IV.   ANALYSIS