State of Delaware v. Coverdale. ( 2014 )
[…] 2004 WL 1587040
     (Del.
    July 25, 2004) (sentencing scheme in effect when defendant’s drug offenses were
    committed applied because the subsequent statutory amendments applied prospectively
    only); State v. Nixon, 
    46 A.2d 874
    , 875 (Del. Gen. Sess. 1946) (“Retrospective operation
    is not favored by the Courts, and a law will not be construed as retroactive unless the Act
    clearly, by express language or necessary implication, indicates that the legislature
    intended a retroactive application.”) (citations omitted).
    18
    DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 3901(d) (Supp. 2014) (“. . . no sentence of confinement
    . . . shall be made to run concurrently with any other sentence of confinement imposed
    . . . for any conviction of . . . Robbery in the first degree [or] . . . Possession of a firearm
    during the commission of a felony . . . .”).
    -5-
    NOW, THEREFORE, IT IS ORDERED that Joeqwell S.
    Coverdale’s motion for reduction of sentence is DENIED.
    /s/ Paul R. Wallace
    Paul R. Wallace, Judge
    Original to Prothonotary
    cc:   Caterina Gatto, Deputy Attorney General
    John S. Malik, Esquire
    Mr.