State of Delaware v. Coverdale. ( 2014 )
[…] prison terms to run concurrently. 16 And, though Coverdale might argue
    otherwise, the new provisions of § 3901(d) – enacted some 18 months after
    his crimes and about a month after his sentencing – have no retroactive
    effect. 17 But even if they did, under now-amended § 3901(d), the Court still
    has no authority to impose concurrent sentencing for certain serious crimes.
    Those crimes include robbery first degree and PFDCF. 18
    (7)     In turn, the Court must deny Coverdale’s motion to reduce his
    sentence.
    15
    DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 1447A(b) (2012).
    16
    DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 3901(d) (2012) (“No sentence of confinement of any
    criminal defendant . . . shall be made to run concurrently with any other sentence of
    confinement imposed on such criminal defendant.”).
    17
    State v. Jennings, Del. Super., ID Nos. 1203003795 & 1304023113, Vaughn, P.J.
    (Aug. 11, 2014) (rejecting the argument that recently amended § 3901(d) provisions that
    might allow concurrent sentencing for some crimes could be applied retroactively); State
    v. Ismaaeel,