State v. Silvils ( 2022 )
[…] him to be competent. As the State correctly recognizes, if the Court accepts the
    8
    State’s position regarding his present competency, he could not be permanently
    incompetent.
    II.     STANDARD
    Competency is a legal concept, not a medical one.25 The State has the burden
    of proof on the issue, and must demonstrate that a defendant is competent to stand
    trial by a preponderance of the evidence.26 The General Assembly has codified the
    applicable standard for competency and has tracked United States Supreme Court
    precedent when doing so. Namely, 11 Del. C. § 404(a) provides:
    [w]henever the court is satisfied, after hearing, that an accused person,
    because of mental illness or serious mental disorder, is [(1)] unable to
    understand the nature of the proceedings against the accused, or [(2)]
    to give evidence in the accused’s own defense or [(3)] to instruct
    counsel on the accused’s own behalf, the court may order the accused
    person to be confined and treated in the Delaware Psychiatric Center
    until the accused person is capable of standing trial.27
    When applying this standard, Delaware courts use varying, though similar,
    criteria. For instance, they have used the McGarry criteria,28 which are widely
    known as the “Competency to Stand Trial Instrument.”29 Other courts have used the